Weekly Report 3 – 2017

By | 01/19/2017

BRITISH ATHLETICS CROSS CHALLENGE, Antrim, 14 Jan.

U17M   Matthew Willis              1st         18.47

 

NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE, Baschurch, 14 Jan.

SM       Tanguy Chassard              19th     34.13

Peter Sussex                   112th     44.12

Charles Ashley               135th     50.06

Phil Walker                    136th     50.27

Alan French                   137th     50.37

M70      Arthur Egan                       4th     34.00

Peter Norman                     6th     50.11

John Tipping                      7th     50.57      M70 team 1st

U17M   Ifan Oldfield                      3rd     23.15

SW       Ellie Williams                  28th     28.14

Linda Jones                      39th     29.43

Alison Whitelaw   59th     32.26

Melanie Liu                     70th     33.55

Full results at www.thepowerof10.info/results and www.northwalesxc.com

 

FOUR VILLAGES HALF MARATHON, Helsby, 15 Jan

Andrew Jones                88th       1.24.59

Peter Hughes                  408th     1.39.12

Linda Jones                    667th     1.47.36

Alan French                   761st     1.50.37

Alex Bush                     863rd     1.53.04

Charles Ashley               1102nd   2.00.52               Full results at www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 14 Jan.

Andy Jones                    3rd        20.35

Jonny Hudson                6th         21.29

Sion Davies                   23rd       25.04

Peter Hughes                  62nd      28.45

Craig Heard                   78th       30.21

Richard James                144th     37.43

Wendy Holland              158th     42.40

Alex Edwards                159th     42.41

Kathryn Bannister           174th     49.08                   Full results at www.parkrun.org.uk/erddig

 

NE WALES SCHOOLS XC CHAMPS, Dinas Bran, 11 Jan.

JB         Ioan Oldfield                 2nd                    MG       Ellie Williams                4th

Louis Lermite                3rd                                    Sophie Paxton                5th                                            

James Evans                  8th                                 Ella Oldfield                  8th                                                                    MB     Ifan Oldfield            2nd                                Seren Walklate               15th                                    

Lewis Parry                   3rd

Luke Sussex                   8th

Volunteers on the day included Dave Edwards, Arthur Egan & Eva Brewer.

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   21   Jan       1.00pm            Twin Piers 10k Road Race, Colwyn Bay

Sun  22             11.00am            Borders Road Race League, Connahs Quay

Sat   28              11.30am            North Wales XC Champs, Corwen