Weekly Report 8 – 2017

By | 02/22/2017

 

BUCS INDOOR CHAMPS, Sheffield, 17/19 Feb.

SW Amy Odunaiya 200m 3rd 24.94 PB Cardiff Met Uni.

SM Liam McGivern 400m sf 50.58 Sheffield Uni.

VILLAGE BAKERY HALF MARATHON, Wrexham, 19 Feb.

Daniel Weston 9th 1.13.07 Sarah Flynn 773rd 1.54.18

Tanguy Chassard 55th 1.19.14 2nd U21M Alex Woolfenden 833rd 1.56.54

Ian James 71st 1.20.33 2nd M55 Alison Perrins 859th 1.57.48

Andrew Jones 76th 1.21.03 Craig Heard 1024th 2.05.32

Emma Crowe 124th 1.24.37 2nd W40 Lynda Rowlands 1054th 2.07.38

Michael Robbins 132nd 1.25.12 Karl Moore 1059th 2.07.54

Craig Prandle 149th 1.26.12 Hazel Platt 1075th 2.09.03

Gareth Chaloner 173rd 1.26.59 Suzanne Griffiths 1113th 2.10.39

David Ford 213th 1.29.13 Kathy Bannister 1193rd 2.16.52

David Millington 222nd 1.30.08 Lucy Walls 1226th 2.20.05

Gwyn Roberts 357th 1.36.18 Peter Howell 1270th 2.24.17

Jonathan Hudson 390th 1.37.46 Tony Vesty 1335th 2.32.21

Peter Hughes 435th 1.39.59 Vicky Bishop 1348th 2.35.02

Alan French 467th 1.42.03 Alexis Baty 1352nd 2.35.24

Phillip Jones 497th 1.43.06 Alex Edwards 1364th 2.40.36

Linda Jones 527th 1.44.07 Gillian Breeze 1378th 2.48.41

Tristan Thomas 535th 1.44.23 Melanie Gilliver 1380th 2.49.49

Gavin Billington 537th 1.44.30 Sarah Wynne 1390th 3.39.22

Deb Pugh 567th 1.46.01 Diane Jones 1391st 3.39.25

Alex Bush 672nd 1.49.48

Charles Ashley 723rd 1.51.42

A great club turn out of athletes and volunteers, for a great event in great weather. Thanks must go to the sponsors Village Bakery (Robin Jones and staff), organisers Cute Fruit Events (Mike Harrington, Race Director) & Nifty Entries, venue at The Clubhouse (Allison Woodfine & staff), First Aid (St John’s Ambulance), Race Referee (Paul Brooks), announcer (Bernie Jones), road closure (Blue Arrow Traffic Management), safety barriers (On 2 Wheels & Tony Parry), motor bike escorts (Gerry Billington, Julian Hunter), lead car (Peter Norman), sweep vehicle (Ray Jarvis), volunteer marshals, drinks stations etc (ATC Cadets, Hope House Hospice, Wrexham Special Olympics and Wrexham Amateur Athletic Club), car parks (Prysmian Cables, Premier Decorations, TRW Automotive and Wrexham County Borough Council) and anyone else who helped 1391 runners to finish the race (1680 entered).

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 18 Feb.

Eden O’Dea 8th 22.38 Peter Hughes 64th 26.59

Shaun Breeze 11th 22.49 Alex Bush 71st 27.50

Harvey Davis 59th 26.39 Brian Forster 211th 39.26

Phoebe Norfolk 63rd 26.57 Michelle Henderson 233rd 46.39

ELLESMERE PORT PARKRUN, 18 Feb.

Gwyneth Parry 3rd 20.06

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 25 Feb 12.00noon Rhyl 10 mile Road Race

Sat 25 11.00am English XC Champs, Nottingham

Sat 25 11.00am Welsh XC Champs, Swansea

Sun 26 9.15am Ruthin 5k/10k all terrain runs

Sat 4 Mar 1.00pm Round The Lakes 5m/20mile, Rhayader

Sun 5 11.00am Borders Road Race League, Manley Mere WA6 0PE

Sun 5 9.00am Anglesey Half Marathon, Menai Bridge