Weekly Report 11 – 2017

By | 03/14/2017

UK INTER COUNTIES XC CHAMPS, Loughborough, 11 March

U13B  Ioan Oldfield              264th    14.08

U15G  Ella Oldfield               275th    19.44

U17M  Matthew Willis            2nd        20.01  Overall winner of UK Cross Challenge series

Ifan Oldfield               220th    23.56

U20M  Sam Sussex                 66th      30.12

 

BRITISH MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPS, Lee Valley, 11/12 March

M60     Ian Broadhurst            60m 4th 8.55; 400m 1st 60.92 ; 200m 3rd 26.99

W40    Amanda Cook             60m 5th 8.75 ; LJ 3rd 4.52 ; 60H 4th 10.17

 

WREXHAM MARATHON FESTIVAL, 12 March

Marathon

Daniel Weston             2nd        2.37.31  2nd SM & M35 North Wales Champs

Ian James                    4th        2.52.20  1st M55 North Wales Champs

Gwyn Roberts             44th      3.35.41  1st M45 North Wales Champs

 

Half Marathon                                              20 mile

Thomas Spence           4th        1.20.42            Andy Jones           8th        2.15.04

David Millington        20th      1.32.00            Gareth Chaloner   23rd      2.20.02

Richard James             83rd      1.53.37            Tristan Thomas    109th     2.54.29

Sarah Flynn                 128th    2.03.47

 

LOGGERHEADS 10K TRAIL, 11 March

Shaun Breeze              37th      54.27

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 11 March

Andy Jones                    3rd        19.38                Lynda Rowlands             108th     29.10

Eden O’Dea                   12th       22.08                Peter Howell                  162nd    32.20

Peter Sussex                  13th       22.08                Michael Edwards            193rd     34.41

Alex Bush                     14th       22.14                Louise Ward                  225th     36.10

Phoebe Norfolk              54th       25.05                Peter Norman                246th     38.37

Alison Whitelaw            60th       25.38                Brian Forster                 263rd     40.44

Karl Moore                    66th       26.17                Charles Ashley               282nd    54.27

Craig Heard                   72nd      26.40

Harvey Davis                 76th       26.51                DELAMERE PARKRUN, 11 March

Philip Walker                 78th       26.59                Ted Bolton                     24th       21.19

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   18  March  12noon              British Masters XC Champs, Liverpool

Sat   18                                     Welsh Schools XC Champs, Brecon

Sun  19             10.30am            Wilmslow Half Marathon

Sun  19             10.30am            Vale of Clwyd 10k, Llandyrnog

Sun  19             10.30am            Brynkinalt 10k Trail, Chirk

Sat   25                                     Schools International XC Champs, Margam

Sat   25             11.00am            Llantysilio Mountain Race, Rhewl

Sun  26               9.30am            Cheshire 10k, Arley Hall, Antrobus, nr Northwich