Weekly Report 12 – 2017

By | 03/22/2017

 

ENGLISH SCHOOLS XC CHAMPS, Norwich, 18 March

SB       3rd  Matthew Willis      22.13     Cheshire Schools

 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS U15/U17 COMB EVENTS CHAMPS, Sheffield, 11/12 March

U17M        Rhys Jones   Hept  3301pts : 60m 7.91 PB; 1000m 3.12.84 PB; 60H 9.55 PB;

HJ 1.61PB; PV 2.31 PB; LJ 5.36 ; SP 8.84 PB

 

UK INTER COUNTIES XC CHAMPS, Loughborough, 11 March

U17W  Sophie Paxton   201st   24.21

Ellie Williams   267th   27.12

 

WILMSLOW HALF MARATHON, 19 March

Tristan Thomas            1257th  1.50.40

Charles Ashley            1564th  1.55.45

 

ARAN HILL RACE, Llanuwchllyn, 18 March

Alan French                72nd      2.29.10

 

VALE OF CLWYD 10K, Llandyrnog, 19 March

Martin Cartwright       31st      52.54

Rachel Upson-White   42nd      64.51

Paul Holland               43rd      64.52

Alex Edwards             45th      64.59

 

SALE INDOOR OPEN SERIES, Sport City, 19 March

U17W Megan Hunter   60m 8.74 ; 60H 10.46

U15W Ella Hunter        60m 9.39 ; 60H 11.56

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 18 March                                    CHESTER PARKRUN, 18 March

Andy Jones                    4th        19.13                            David Ford        14th       20.47

Ger Collins                    17th       22.05

Eden O’Dea                   18th       22.38

Karl Moore                    49th       25.14

Alison Whitelaw            50th       25.18

Phoebe Norfolk              65th       26.31

Harvey Davis                 77th       27.08

Craig Heard                   78th       27.10

Louise Ward                  169th     35.20

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  25  March               12noon              British Schools International XC Champs, Margam SA13 2TJ

Sat  25                          11.00am            Llantysilio Mountain Race, Rhewl, Llangollen LL20 7YT

Sun 26                            9.30am            Cheshire 10k, Arley Hall, Antrobus, nr Northwich CW9 6NA

Sat    1  April                 12noon              Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting (U11-U15), Stretford M21 9TA

Sun   2                          11.30am            George Edwards Memorial Open (U9-Sen), Warrington WA4 1DG

Sat    8                            2.00pm           Moelwyn Fell Race, Blaenau Ffestiniog LL41 3NE

Sun   9                          11.00am            Borders Road Race league, New Brighton, Wirral CH45 2PB

Sun   9                          10.00am            Spring Open Medal Meeting (U13-Sen), Wigan WN5 0UH