Weekly Report 13 – 2017

By | 03/28/2017

SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL XC CHAMPS, Margam, 25 March

SB   Matthew Willis         8th      23.32

 

CHESHIRE 10K, Arley, 26 March

Mike Robbins    74th       38.57  2nd M50

 

WELSH SCHOOLS XC CHAMPS, Brecon, 18 March

Y7B     Ioan Oldfield         8th    11.29    Mold Alun

Louis Lermite      27th    12.01    Dinas Bran

JB        James Evans        46th    16.53   Maelor

MB      Ifan Oldfield         36th    19.34   Morgan Llwyd

MG     Sophie Paxton      24th    18.12    Maelor

Ella Oldfield         47th    19.32    Morgan Llwyd

Ellie Williams        50th    19.52    Morgan Llwyd

 

HARDMOORS 55 MILE, Helmsley to Guisborough, 18 March

Peter Hughes               256th     14.14.36

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 25 March                                                                                  

Andy Jones                   3rd        19.33                            Harvey Davis                59th       25.54

David Millington            6th        20.53                            Craig Heard                  63rd       26.10

Darren Rowlands          20th       22.38                            Paul Holland                 121st     30.25

Louis Lermite                25th       22.56                            Neil Davies                   140th     31.31

Karl Moore                   47th       24.59                            Debbie Dodd                 143rd     31.46

Peter Hughes                58th       25.54                            Lynda Rowlands            173rd     34.32

 

RUNNING LEADERSHIP COURSE, Glyndwr University, 25 March

Charles Ashley, Anna Moccia, Alex Edwards, Phil Walker, Sarah Wynne and Jan Bancroft were

undertaking this course which I am sure they passed with flying honours!

 

MEMBERSHIP

Please ensure that membership fees have been paid for 2017 as Welsh Athletics registration takes effect from 1st April and non payment means that you are not insured. In addition you have to pay extra to enter races and cannot enter championships.

 

CLUB AWARDS PRESENTATIONS

Make sure you have tickets for the Awards Evening on Friday 7 April at The Clubhouse, Oak Road, Wrexham Industrial Estate. Tickets available from our Queensway Clubhouse, Arthur Egan etc.

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   1st April     12noon              Trafford AC Open Meeting U11-U15, Stretford M21 9TA

Sun  2nd                        11.30am            Warrington Open Meeting U9-Senior, Warrington WA4 1DG

Sat   8th            2.00pm             Moelwyn Race, Blaenau Ffestiniog LL41 3NE

Sun  9th             11.00am            Borders Road Race League, New Brighton, Wirral CH45 2PB

Sun  9th             10.00am            Spring Open Meeting U13-Senior, Wigan WN5 0UH

Sun  9th             12noon              Maldwyn Open Meeting U9-Senior, Newtown SY16 1LH