Weekly Report 15 – 2017

By | 04/12/2017

PARIS MARATHON, 9 April

Tanguy Chassard         683rd    2.55.57

 

TELFORD SPRING OPEN MEETING, 5 April

U20M  Max Holland                JT 1st 49.40 PB (1st UK rankings U18M)

U15G   Holly Pemberton          JT 1st 37.65 PB, Club Record, 1st UK rankings

 

MALDWYN OPEN MEETING, Newtown, 9 April

U11G   Seren Evans     600m 2nd 2.15.0 ; LJ 2nd 3.08

U15B   James Evans    100m 1st 12.7 ; 800m 1st 2.21.3

U17M  Rhys Jones      100m 2nd 12.2 ; LJ 1st 5.38 ; HJ 1st 1.55

U20M  Oliver Edwards            100m 1st 12.0 ; 800m 1st 2.17.3

MM      Jon Clarke       100m 3rd 15.3

SM       Neil Edwards   3000m 4th 20.20.9 ; LJ 1st 4.48 ; HJ 3rd 1.40 ; SP 1st 10.26; JT 1st 39.56

 

WIGAN HARRIERS OPEN, 9 April

U15G   Ella Hunter                  75H 4th 14.80 ; 100m 5th 14.79 ; SP 4th 6.92 PB

Kaya Lloyd-Martin      DT 1st 23.46 PB

Holly Pemberton          DT 2nd 22.94 ; JT 2nd 34.28

U17W  Megan Hunter              80H 1st 13.74 ; 300H 3rd 51.29

SW       Sabrina Fortune                       SP 1st 12.11  (Deeside AAC)

 

WHITCHURCH 10K , 9 April

Tony Vesty       36th      60.17 PB (59.53 chip)

 

MOELWYNS MOUNTAIN RACE, Blaenau Ffestiniog, 8 April

Alan French     56th      2.14.47

 

BORDERS LEAGUE, New Brighton, 9 April

Daniel Weston             4th        27.53                           Michelle Henderson     89th      48.20

James Mills                  7th        28.06                           Yricka Gardner                        91st      49.54

Mike Robbins              65th      32.13  2nd M50                        Karen Owens               95th      50.16

Darren Jones                66th      32.13                           Hazel Platt                   99th      51.33

David Millington          75th      32.59                           Jan Bancroft                100th    51.33

David Ford                  76th      33.07                           Alex Edwards              102nd    52.24

Robert Jones                147th    37.45                           Womens team 6th D2 : 275pts : 6th overall

Richard Westwood       168th    39.27                           Women Improvers 3rd overall

Charles Ashley             170th    39.46

Karl Moore                  177th    40.23

Craig Heard                 192nd    42.57

Paul Holland                197th    44.08

Shaun Partington          208th    50.26

Peter Howell                209th    51.41

Mens team 2nd D2 : 440pts : 2nd overall

Mens Improvers 1st overall

 

Great team performance and great team photos, brilliant team flag!

 

 

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 8 April                                                                                                                       

Sam Sussex                  1st        17.23               Craig Heard           77th                26.17

Peter Sussex                 13th      21.54               Yasmine Baker     127th                30.39

Nathen Anderton         20th      22.53               Lynda Rowlands   128th               30.43

Karl Moore                  49th      24.34               Louise Ward        219th                37.33

Charles Ashley             52nd      24.39               Tracey Cheetham  236th     39.52

Harvey Davis               65th      25.35               John Tipping        239th     40.40

Joe Collins                   68th      25.37

 

CHESTER PARKRUN, 8 April                     DELAMERE PARKRUN. 25 March

David Ford                  7th        19.48               Ted Bolton           13th     20.44

Mike Edwards    215th      33.20

BRAUNSTONE PARKRUN, 1 April

Mike Edwards              333rd     32.36

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  15  April    10.30am          Easter Prom 5k, Llandudno

Sun 16             10.15am          Air Products 10k, Crewe

Mon 17                        12noon                        Trafford AC Medal Meeting U11-U15, Stretford

Sat  22             11.00am           UK Young Athletes League U13-U15, Warrington

Sun 23               9.00am          London Marathon

Wed 26                          7.00pm          Borders League & Presentations, Wrexham

Fri   28               7.15pm          Mid Cheshire 5k, Kingsley

Sat  29               2.00pm          North Wales 10mile Champs/Wrexham Open 10, Wrexham

Sun 30             10.15am          UK Young Athletes League U17/U20, Preston

Mon 1  May     12noon                        Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting U11-U15, Stretford