Weekly Report 18 – 2017

By | 05/03/2017

BORDERS ROAD RACE LEAGUE (Final), Wrexham, 26 April

James Mills                      3rd    20.45    4th overall                   Debbie Pugh                46th      30.13

Daniel Weston                 5th    20.54   2nd overall                    Melanie Liu                 55th      30.55

Tanguy Chassard           39th    22.55                                       Michelle Henderson     72nd      34.05

David Parker                  71st    24.10                                       Hazel Platt                   81st      34.54

Gareth Chaloner            77th    24.21                                       Sarah Flynn                 84th      35.09

Mike Robbins                80th    24.23    2nd M50 overall                       Lynda Rowlands          87th      35.36

David Millington            85th    24.34                                       Debbie Dodd               90th      35.51

David Ford                    93rd    24.50                                       Yricka Gardner                        96th      36.58

Craig Prandle               102nd    25.14                                       Karen Owens               101st    37.37

Rob Barber                  122nd    26.03                                       Nicola Chaloner           104th    38.28

Robert Jones                133rd    26.52                                       Victoria Bishop                        107th    39.05

Gwyn Roberts              140th    27.15                                       Alex Edwards              109th    39.52

Shaun Breeze              159th    28.02                                       Alexis Baty                  110th    40.56

Ger Collins                  164th    28.19                                       Melanie Gilliver           113th    45.52

Gavin Billington          181st    29.30                                       Womens team : Improvers 3rd overall

Richard Westwood       194th    30.07                                                              : Div 2 6th overall

Karl Moore                  200th    30.59                                                              : Vets  11th overall

Craig Heard                 209th    31.34

Martin Cartwright         211th    31.49

Paul Holland                212th    31.55

Tony Vesty                   228th    35.31

Shaun Partington          231st    37.29

Peter Howell                233rd    38.44

Mens team : Improvers 1st overall

: Division 2, 2nd overall

: Masters  8th overall

Great club effort from athletes and volunteer helpers. Just got to keep up the improvement!

 

MID CHESHIRE 5K, Kingsley, 28 April

Sam Sussex                  55th      16.11

Luke Sussex                175th    18.44

Peter Sussex                 271st    20.30

Gwyn Roberts              286th    20.52

Richard Westwood       344th    22.54

Good times guys!

 

NORTH WALES 10 MILE CHAMPS, Wrexham, 29 April

Emma Crowe               8th        63.16   1st SW & winner of Elaine Williams trophy

Mike Robbins              10th      63.45   3rd M50 & winner of Allan Lock trophy

Gareth Chaloner          15th      65.23

Richard Westwood       38th      79.16   2nd M40

Debbie Pugh                42nd      84.30   3rd W50

Peter Howell                48th         102.45

Alexis Baty                  49th         112.25

Men : 3rd SM team (Mike, Gareth, Richie, Pete) ; 3rd Masters Men team (Mike, Riche, Pete)

Women : 1st SW team ; 1st Masters Women (both teams Emma, Deb, Alexis)

All medal winners, and the volunteer officials/helpers also deserve medals.

 

OSWESTRY HALF MARATHON, 30 April

Gavin Billington          210th    1.49.23

Jez Davies                   256th    1.52.52

Craig Heard                 298th    1.55.43

Paul Holland                312nd    1.56.20

Karl Moore                  390th    2.00.49

Shannon Mash             527th    2.09.58

Sarah Flynn                 547th    2.10.45

Liz McGlynn               557th    2.11.42

Karen Owens               707th    2.25.09

Michelle Henderson     813th    2.44.56

Kathy Bannister           815th    2.44.56

Jan Bancroft                822nd    2.47.25

Alex Edwards              830th    2.49.52

Melanie Gilliver           843rd    2.55.01           Hot stuff from our runners down under in Oz!

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 29 April                                  CHESTER PARKRUN, 29 April

Matthew Willis             1st        16.28                           David Ford      12th      20.00

Eden O’Dea                 13th      21.56  1st JW 11-14

Harvey Davis               40th      24.39

Karl Moore                  124th    30.27

 

BRITISH UNIVERSITIES (BUCS) CHAMPS, Bedford, 29 April-1st May

U23W  Amy Odunaiya               200m  sf 25.02

U23M  Liam McGivern   400m  sf 49.90

 

UK YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U17/U20 , Preston, 30 April

U20W  Alice Odunaiya               100m 1b 12.7 PB ; 200m 2b 26.4 ; 4x100m relay 1st 49.90

Ellie Collins        PV 1a 2.50 ; JT 2b 27.51

U20M  Oliver Edwards               200m 6a 24.9 ; 400m 2a 53.2 ; 4×100 4th 47.80

Brady Fletcher    800m 3b 2.15.6 ; 4x400m relay 2nd 3.39.5

Matthew Willis    3000m 1a 9.06.3

Thomas Walley    LJ 2a 5.86

U17W  Megan Hunter     80H 1a 12.8 ; 300H 3a 51.20

Isabelle Collins               HT 5a 24.95 ; JT4a 24.53

U17M  Rhys Jones         HJ 2a 1.60 ; PV 2a 2.45 ; JT 4a 32.20 ; 4×400 2nd 3.48.0

 

TRAFFORD AC MEDAL MEETING, Stretford, 1 May

U15G   Ella Hunter              75H 14.07 ; 300m 48.83 ; SP 6th 6.76m

Holly Pemberton      1500m 6.09.55 ; DT 2nd 22.76 ; JT 1st 35.73

Kaya Lloyd-Martin   DT 1st 24.22 ; SP 5th 7.50

U15B   Isaac Lecki              100m 13.55 ; DT 1st 35.09 ; SP 1st 10.68

James Evans            800m 2.19.52

Elliot Odunaiya                    JT 1st 43.61

U13G   Grace Meredith                    DT 2nd 18.63 ; JT 6th 18.20 ; SP 4th 6.56

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Wed   3   May    7.15pm             Dinas Bran Hill Race, Llangollen

Sat     6             11.30am            Northern Senior League, Trafford

Sat     6             1.00pm                        Llangynhafal Loop Hill Race, Llangynhafal

Sun    7             10.00am            Two Lakes Trail Half Marathon, Brenig

Sun    7             10.00am            Crogen 14k Trail, nr Llandrillo

Sun    7             11.30am            North Wales 5k Champs, Ffrith, Prestatyn

Sun    7             12noon              Cheshire Track & Field League, Ashton U Lyne

Sat   13             10.30am            North Wales T&F Champs, Wrexham

Sat   13             1.00pm                        Moel Eilio Fell Race, Llanberis

Fri   19             7.15pm                        Christleton 5k