Weekly Report 19-2017

By | 05/12/2017

NORTHERN SENIOR LEAGUE, Trafford, 6 May

Brian Collins          100m 8a 16.2 ; DT 2b 17.27 ; SP 5b 6.15 ; LJ 5b 3.71 ;

Stephen Warwick   100m 7b 16.8 ; HT 2b 18.24 ; DT 2a 26.57 ; SP 4a 9.70 ;

Liam McGivern     200m 2a 23.0 ; 400m 1a 50.5 ;

Neil Edwards         200m 7b 29.3; 110H 2a 21.5; HT 1a 27.71; JT 1b 41.36; TJ 1b 9.80; PV 2a 2.70

Max Holland          JT 1a 48.76 ; LJ 1a 6.26 ; HJ 1b 1.55 ;

Rhys Jones            TJ 1a 12.00 ; HJ 2a 1.70 ; PV 2b 2.60 ;          4x100m 4th 55.6

Seren Walklate       100m 4a 13.6 ; 400m 7a 68.2 ;

Megan Hunter         200m 3a 27.6 ; 400H 1a 72.2

Ellie Collins            HT 2a 23.70 ; DT 2b 15.59 ; JT 2a 29.35 ; SP  3a 9.07 ; PV 1a 2.60

Isabelle Collins       DT 4a 17.81 ; JT 1b 21.70 ; SP 1b 7.52 ;

Match result : Deeside 377; Macclesfield 344; Crewe 335; Kendal 324 ; Altrincham 298;

Wrexham 295 ; Oldham 208 ; Hyndburn 172

 

CHESHIRE LEAGUE, Ashton U Lyne, 7 May

U11G   Cameron Williams       75m 3a 11.8 ; 600m 6th 2.11.1

Ella Davis                    75m 4b 12.5 ; 600m 2.18.1 ; LJ 5th 2.56

Lucy Jones                  75m 3c 12.8 ; 600m 2.15.8 ; Soft JT 4th 6.91

Grace Hughes              75m 3d 16.7 ;  LJ ns 1.91                                            4x100m 4th 73.5

Seren Evans                 600m 9th 2.15.2 ; LJ 4a 2.65 ; Soft JT 1a 9.70 ;

Kristina Kovarik          75m ns 13.2 ; Soft JT ns 7.57 ; LJ ns 2.10

U11B   Kian Maxwell-Keys     75m 6a 13.3 ; 600m 9th 2.21.0 ; LJ 9th 2.52

Harry Nove                  75m 3b 12.2 ; LJ 7th 2.60 ; Soft JT 5th 8.23

U13G   Isobel Gunn                 100m 5a 14.8 ; LJ 1a 4.13 ;

U13B   Harvey Davis               800m 11th 3.01.9 ; HJ 7th 1.05 ; SP 9th 4.02

Joe Collins                   800m 12th 3.02.5 ; HJ 4th 1.20 ; SP 6th 4.49

U15G   Elisha Hughes              100m 5a 14.1 ;

Hannah Warwick         100m 3b 14.3 ; SP ns 6.70

Ella Hunter                  100m 3c 14.3 ; HJ 6a 1.20 ; SP 5a 7.09

Lowri Jarvis                 100m 3d 14.3 ; SP ns 6.47

Kaya Lloyd-Martin      SP 4a 7.61                                                        4x100m 4th 57.2

U15B   James Evans                200m 2a 25.2 ; DT 2a 23.79

Evan Williams              200m 1b 25.8 ; LJ 1a 5.17

Gareth Price-Lovell      200m 1c 25.8 ; LJ 4.21

Joseph Hancock          200m 31.9 ; 1500m 3a 5.09.6

Taylor Williams            200m ns 32.9 ; 1500m 5.41.2

Osian Jones                 1500m 5.14.2

Isaac Lecki                  1500m 6.04.3 ; DT 1a 37.00 (Man of the Match Performance)

U17W  Seren Walklate             100m 4a 13.6 ; JT 6th 13.65;

Megan Hunter              100m 2b 13.4; JT 8th 12.01

Eirian Owen-Anning    100m 3c 13.5 ;                                                            4x100m 2nd 54.8

Erin Wynne                  100m 4d 14.9 ;

Holly Pemberton          1500m 3a 5.51.0 ; JT 1a 35.33

Isabelle Collins                        JT 4th 24.40

U17M  Rhys Jones                  100m 2a 12.5 ; HJ 1a 1.65 ; JT 1a 30.40

Sam Jones                    100m 1b 11.9 ; 800m 1a 2.14.5

Josh Phillips                 100m 2c 12.7 ; 800m 2.17.7

SW       Ellie Collins                 JT 1a 28.23

 

SM       Brian Collins                100m ns 16.4 ; 800m 4.17.1 ; JT 19.92

Oliver Edwards                        100m 3a 12.4 ; 800m 3a 2.15.8

Neil Edwards               100m 2b 14.3 ; HJ 2a 1.40 ; JT 1a 37.18

David James                100m 2c 13.9 ; HJ 1.35                                   4x100m 2nd 55.2

Steve Warwick             100m 2d 15.6 ; JT 19.81

Match result : Men 1st 273 ; Ladies 4th 165; 3rd overall U11’s 3rd 96

 

NORTHERN IRELAND OPEN, 6 May

U18W  Jade Williams               HT 1st 54.48  (Shercock AC)

 

NORTH WALES 5K CHAMPS, Prestatyn, 7 May

Bernie Jones                22nd      8.53     1st M55 North Wales Champion

Mike Robbins              23rd      18.55   2nd M50

Eden O’Dea                 48th      20.46   2nd U17W

Richard Westwood       74th      22.48

Robin Frost                  92nd      27.10

 

LIVERPOOL SPRING 10K, 7 May

Liz McGlynn               1926th  59.49

 

MARKET DRAYTON 10K, 7 May

David Millington          80th      40.34

Gwyn Roberts              151st    43.26

 

DINAS BRAN HILL RACE, Llangollen, 3 May       COINERS FELL RACE, Mytholmroyd, 1st May

Rob Barber                  19th      38.20                           U13B   Ted Bolton       12th      12.37

Paul Samuels               22nd      39.06

Alan French                 31st      40.15  1st M60

Peter Hughes                43rd      43.16

Charles Ashley             45th      44.09

Shaun Partington          64th      63.45

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 6 May

 Matthew Willis              1st         16.51                            Martin Cartwright          44th       25.23

Andy Jones                    3rd        19.51                            Craig Heard                   45th       25.32

Jonny Hudson                4th        20.18                            Louis Lermite                68th       27.42

Gareth Chaloner             5th        20.25                            Shannon Mash               70th       27.56

Eden O’Dea                   9th        21.13 1st JW 11-14         Peter Howell                  112th     31.15

Taylor Williams              12th       21.42                            David O’Callaghan          151st     33.41

Richard Westwood          30th       23.55                            Paul Holland                  237th     60.02 sweeper

Harvey Davis                 31st       23.58

Charles Ashley               37th       24.14                            WARRINGTON PARKRUN, 29 April

Karl Moore                    41st       24.56                            Bernie Jones                  7th        18.41

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  13  May      1.00pm                        Moel Eilio Fell Race, Llanberis

Sat  13              11.00am            North Wales T&F Champs, Wrexham

Fri  19              7.15pm                        Christleton 5k

Sat  20              11.00am            UK Young Athletes League U13-U15, Sport City

Sat  20                1.00pm           Cader Idris Mountain Race, Dolgellau

Sun 21               9.30am          Chester / Snowdonia Half Marathon, Chester/Llanrwst

CLUB MEMBERSHIP  FEES

Please ensure that club membership fees are up-to-date as they include Welsh Athletics registration (which you need to enter athletics competitions, and also provides insurance cover whilst training & competing).