Weekly Report 22 – 2017

By | 06/05/2017

UK JAVELIN CARNIVAL, Loughborough, 28 May

U15G   Holly Pemberton          JT 9th 35m+

U15B   Elliot Odunaiya                        JT 2nd 50.93m Club Record , ranked 4th UK

U20M  Max Holland                JT 8th 50.81 ; U18 6th 53.76m Club Record

 

TRAFFORD AC OPEN MEDAL MEETING, 29 May

U15G   Holly Pemberton          JT 1st 33.35 ; DT 1st 26.79 PB

Kaya Lloyd-Martin      DT 2nd 24.66 ; SP 8th 7.62

Ella Hunter                  SP 10th 6.85 ; 75H 14.16 ; 100m 14.82

U15B   Isaac Lecki                  DT 1st 38.40 ranked 5th UK ; SP 2nd 9.96

 

UK YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U17/U20, Stretford, 28 May (N.West Premier)

U20M  Oliver Edwards                        400m 5a 53.89 ;

Brady Fletcher             400m 3b 54.37 ; 800m 3b 2.17.60

U17M  Rhys Jones                  TJ 1a 12.31 ; PV 1a 2.80 ; HT 2a 25.87

U20W  Alice Odunaiya                        100m 1b 12.62 ; 200m 1b 26.16

Ellie Collins                 PV 4a 2.45 ; SP 2a 9.48 ; JT 1b 24.73

U17W  Isabelle Collins                        SP 2a 9.03 ; HT 3a 32.89 ; JT 4a 23.40

Liverpool 709; Sale 622; Preston 565 ; North Wales 537; Trafford 478; East Cheshire 179

 

ENGLAND COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPS, Bedford, 27/28 May

SM       Neil Edwards (Dec.)    100m 14.02; LJ 4.60; SP 9.97; HJ 1.42; 400m 75.16; 110H 21.97;

DT 29.66; PV 2.73 ; JT 40.80; 1500m 7.56.47  (2896pts 3rd Welsh Champs)

 

UK 100K ROAD CHAMPS & ANGLO CELTIC PLATE, Hull, 21 May

Daniel Weston             10th      7.54.58    (Wales)

 

CHESTER SCHOOLS CHAMPS, 16 May

Yr 7     Ted Bolton       JT 1st 28.17  new record.

Ted also came 1st in the Great Orme Junior Hill Race on 23 May

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 27 May

Matthew Willis             1st        16.24               Karl Moore                  70th      26.45

Andy Jones                  4th        19.36               Lynda Rowlands          100th    28.52

Ger Collins                  17th      21.33               Debbie Dodd               160th    32.21

Taylor Williams            18th      21.37               Steven Freudmann       161st    32.22

Peter Sussex                 22nd      21.49               Richard Westwood       184th    33.52

Hugo Freudmann         30th      23.08

 

GLOUCESTER 5K, 24 May

Bernie Jones                12th      19.07

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Thurs  1st  June            7.30pm                        Deestriders Off Road 5m, Shotton

Fri       2nd        7.00pm                        Deganwy 5m Dash

Sun      4th        11.30am           Northern Senior League, Preston

Wed     7th        7.15pm                        Up The Beast Hill Race, Maeshafn, Mold

Fri/Sat  9/10                             Welsh Senior T&F Champs, Cardiff (inc some U15 & masters events)

Sun     11th       2.30pm            Coed Llandegla 10k Trail