Weekly Reports 23 and 24 – 2017

By | 06/15/2017

WELSH CHAMPS, Cardiff, 9&10th June

SW       Amy Odunaiya                        100m 6th 12.19 ; 200m 5th 25.43

W45     Amanda Wale              SP 1st 8.51

M60     Ian Broadhurst             100m 1st 13.33

SM       Thomas Walley                        PV 7th 4.10 ; LJ 7th 6.35 ; TJ 2nd 13.95

U15B   Elliot Odunaiya                        JT 1st 47.12

 

WELSH MASTERS CHAMPS, Brecon, 4 June

M60     Ian Broadhurst             200m 1st 27.58 ; 400m 1st 61.53

M65     Paul Brooks                 DT 1st 28.16

 

CHESHIRE SCHOOLS, Macclesfield, 10 June

U20W  Alice Odunaiya                        100m 1st 12.6 PB ; 200m 1st 25.5 PB

U20M  Max Holland                JT 1st 49.52

U15B   Joseph Flory                200m 6th 26.0 PB

 

JOE MORAN VETERANS MEETING, Sport City, 7 June

M60     Jon Clarke                   100m 15.5 ; 200m 35.9 ; LJ 3.31

 

ROCK & ROLL HALF MARATHON, Liverpool, 27 May

Gareth Chaloner          73rd      1.24.41

Jan Bancroft            6472nd      2.30.31

 

WARRINGTON OPEN, 28 May

U11G   Seren Evans                 600m 2nd  2.10.9 PB

 

WELSH ATHLETICS SPRINTS OPEN, Cardiff, 31 May

U20W  Alice Odunaiya                        100m 12.70

U23W  Amy Odunaiya                        100m 12.17 ; 200m 24.98

 

ABERSOCH 10K, 3 June

Lynda Rowlands          496th    59.15

Darren Rowlands         497th    59.16

 

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD SERIES, Shotton, 1 June

Gareth Chaloner          9th        28.41

Alan French                 41st      34.10

Richard Westwood       46th      34.50

Charles Ashley             55th      37.26

Melanie Liu                 59th      38.51

Alex Edwards              78th      48.51

 

Y GARN FELL RACE, 4 June

U13B   Ted Bolton 1st

Ted also finished 10th in the Rossendale Fell Race on 9 June

 

 

 

NORTHERN SENIOR LEAGUE, Preston, 4 June

Sam Jones           100m 6a 12.4 : 200m 6a 23.9 PB ;

Oliver Edwards   100m 4b 12.0 PB ; 400m 6a 53.9 ;

Brady Fletcher     400m 2b 55.7 ;                              4×100  3rd 49.7 ; 4×400 1st 3.41.6

Neil Edwards       800m 6a 3.50.1 ; 400H 2b 92.2 ; 110H 3a 35.0 ; HT 8a 13.41 ; DT 4a 30.02 ;

JT 2a 38.31 ; PV 2a 2.80 ;

David James       800m 4b 3.05.7 ; 400H 4a 80.5 ; SP 8a 6.05 ;

Brian Collins       DT 3b 18.67 PB ; JT 4b 20.16 PB ; SP 6b 5.94 ; LJ 5b 3.92 PB ;

Thomas Walley    LJ 1a 6.46 ; TJ 1a 13.91 ; HJ 1a 1.85 PB ;

Rhys Jones         TJ 1b 12.30 ; HJ 1b 1.65 ; PV 1b 2.70 ;

Seren Walklate     100m 5a 13.6 ; 200m 27.4 ;

Freya Morris       100m 4b 14.8 ; 200m 5b 30.5 ; LJ 4a 4.10 ;

Megan Hunter      400H 1a 73.0 ;                                                        4×400 2nd 4.42.4

Isabelle Collins    DT 3a 21.56 PB ; JT 1b 19.27 ; SP 1b 7.31 ;

Ellie Collins        DT 2b 16.47 ; JT 2a 24.58 ; SP 2a 9.01 ; PV 1a 2.60 ;

Result : Kendal 462; Deeside 402; Macclesfield 348; Wrexham 323; Crewe 288; Altrincham 239;

Hyndburn 144 ; Oldham 141

 

BLENHEIM TRIATHLON, 4 June

Matthew Willis  1st Elite Youth

Matthew will represent GB at the European Youth Triathlon Champs in Lithuania on 13/16 July, and also in the European Junior Cup in Holten, Netherlands on 1st July.

 

COED LLANDEGLA TRAIL RACES, 11 June

10k      Paul Samuels   22nd      56.10

HM      Mike Roberts   27th      2.12.57

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 3 June

David Millington          8th        21.06               Karl Moore                  55th      26.12

Eden O’Dea                 18th      21.54               Tony Vesty                   112th    30.28

Peter Sussex                 22nd      22.21               Michael Edwards         166th    34.37

Harvey Davis               43rd      24.39               Brian Forster                210th    40.03

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 10 June

Matthew Willis              1st       16.59               Karl Moore                  41st      26.10

Ger Collins                  7th        22.05               Philip walker                47th      26.48

Peter Hughes                11th      22.33               Craig Heard                 51st      27.08

Shaun Breeze               25th      24.36               John Tipping              160th      42.35

Harvey Davis               29th      24.48               Alex Edwards            169th      55.41  sweeper

Ellie Williams               30th      24.51

 

CHESTER PARKRUN, 10 June

Eden O’Dea                 8th        20.26

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sun   18   June   11.00am         UK Young Athletes League U13/U15, Deeside

Sun   18             10.00am        Port Sunlight 5k

Wed  21              7.15pm         The Beast Hill Race, Maeshafn, Mold

Sat    24                                   Welsh Combined Events Champs, Swansea

Sat    24                                   Runfest 5k/10k/HM, Rhyl

Sat    24                                   British Masters T&F Champs, Birmingham

Sun   25             10.15am        UK Young Athletes League U17/U20, Trafford (North Wales Team)

Sun   25             11.00am         Moel Y Gamelin Fell Race, Horseshoe Pass

Sun   25             11.00am         Colshaw Hall 10k, Over Peover