Weekly Report 26 – 2017

By | 06/29/2017

BRITISH MASTERS CHAMPS, Birmingham 24/25 June

M70     Ian Robinson     DT 3rd 27.51 ; JT 6th ?

M60     Ian Broadhurst  300H 1st 48.32 ; 400m 3rd 61.00 ; 200m 3rd 26.75

W40     Amanda Cook   LJ 2nd 4.62 ; TJ 2nd 9.56

 

UK YOUTH LEAGUE U17/U20, Trafford, 25 June

U20M  Oliver Edwards  200m 6b 24.48 ; 2kchase 5a 8.19.04

Brady Fletcher   1500m 4a 4.35.71

Thomas Walley  LJ 2a 6.38 ; PV 1a 4.20

Max Holland       LJ 1b 6.35 ; HJ 1a 1.80 ; JT 2a 44.91

U17M  Rhys Jones         TJ 1a 12.46 ; DT 5a 21.95 ; HT 2a 25.74

U20W  Alice Odunaiya  100m 1b 12.83 ; 200m 1b 25.96 ;  4x100m 2nd 50.50

Ellie Collins         JT 1b 25.51

U17W  Isabelle Collins   SP 3a 9.06 ; HT 4a 30.62 ; JT 5a 18.04

Result : Sale 665; Liverpool 656; Trafford 572; North Wales 518; Preston 421; East Cheshire 158

 

TRAFFORD AC GRAND PRIX, 20 June

U23M  Liam McGivern   100m 11.22 ; 200m 22.26 PB

 

TRAIL MARATHON WALES, Coed y Brenin, 17 June

Mara    Ger Collins          121st              5.05.04

Half M   Linda Jones       134th              2.14.37 2nd W50

Charles Ashley  151st  2.18.30

Melanie Liu       252nd 2.30.12

 

LLANBERIS MOUNTAIN RACE, 20 June

Junior  Ted Bolton       1st  and overall series winner

 

COLSHAW HALL 10K, 25 June

Gavin Reeves              495th    56.02

 

MOEL Y GAMELIN RACE, Horseshoe Pass, 25 June

Alan French     34th      1.45.32  1st M65

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 24 June

Harvey Davis   45th      24.30               Craig Heard     74th      27.00

Karl Moore      51st      24.48               Philip Walker   79th      27.32

Charles Ashley 68th      26.39               Paul Holland    98th      28.38

Peter Hughes    72nd      26.51               John Tipping    232nd    40.32

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Wed  28 June   7.00pm                        Wirral Seaside 5k, Leasowe Lighthouse

Sat      1 July    2.00pm                        Moel Siabod Race, Capel Curig

Sat      1           11.00am           Welsh Schools T&F Champs, Cardiff

Sun     2           11.30am           Cheshire T&F League, Wrexham

Sun     2           11.30am           Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race, Llyn Alwen Res

Thur   6                        7.30pm           Deestriders Off Road Race, Shotton

Sun    9                        10.00am          Chirk Castle Half Marathon

Sun    9                        11.30am           Northern Senior League, Oldham