Weekly Report 28 and 29

By | 07/19/2017

UK YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U13/U15, Oldham, 15 July

U15B   Evan Williams               100m 2a 12.4 ; 200m 2a 24.8 ; LJ 2a 4.59

Louis Davies                 100m 2b 12.3 ; 200m 1b 25.0 ;  4x100m 1st 51.0

Osian Jones                  300m 5a 45.8 ; 800m 4a 2.29.1 ; LJ 2b 3.93

Taylor Williams              1500m 6a 5.37.1 ; JT1b 14.43

Isaac Lecki                   SP 1a  9.79 ; DT 1a 35.87 ; HT 1a 25.60

James Evans                 SP1b 7.16 ; DT 1b 19.90

Elliot Odunaiya              JT 1a 49.90

U15G  Eirian Owen-Anning      100m 8a 14.9 ; 300m 3a 45.5 ; 4x100m 2nd 55.6

Hannah Warwick          100m 4b 13.9 ; LJ 1a 4.38

Elisha Hughes               200m 6a 29.8 ; 300m 4b 49.0

Ella Hunter                   200m 4b 29.8 ; 75H 2a 14.5 ; SP 1b 7.23

Eden O’Dea                  1500m 2a 5.08.4

Kaya Lloyd-Martin        SP 2a 7.50 ; DT 1b 17.32 ; HT 2b 16.53

Holly Pemberton           DT 1a 25.76 ; HT 1a 21.57 ; JT 1a 29.92

U13B   Joseph Collins               200m 7a 34.0 ; 800m 5a 2.59.0 ; LJ 5a 3.56

U13G   Poppy Bostock              75m 1a 10.5 ; 150m 2a 20.7 ; 4x100m 2nd 59.8

Chloe Lobb                   75m 1b 11.1 ; LJ 4b 3.36

Isobel Gunn                   70H 4a 13.2 ; LJ 3a 3.90 ; HJ 4a 1.20

Grace Meredith             SP 2a 7.50 ; JT 4a 16.49

Warrington 512 ; Deeside 495 ; Altrincham 42 ; Wrexham 438 ; St Helens 409 ; Colwyn Bay 387 ;

Oldham & Royton 308 ; Manchester Harriers 247

Thanks to Team Manager Paul Evans for all his efforts who now wishes to pass on the relay baton!

 

WELSH ATHLETICS INTERNATIONAL, Cardiff, 12 July

U20W  Alice Odunaiya             200m 5th 26.19

SM       Thomas Walley             TJ 5th 13.79

 

NORTHERN SENIOR LEAGUE, Oldham, 9 July

SM       Shane Hughes               100m 3a 11.9 ; 200m 5a 25.0 ; 4x100m 5th 3.4

Oliver Edwards             100m 3b 12.1 ; 400m 4a 54.0 ; 4x400m 3rd 4.25.4

Brady Fletcher              200m 3b 24.7 PB ; 400m 2b 54.9 ;

David Millington            800m 7a 2.47.3 PB ; 5000m 4a 19.40.3 PB ;

Richard Westwood        800m 3b 2.56.0 PB ; 5000m 2b 22.06.2 PB

Neil Edwards                110H 2a 22.8 ; 400H 3a 91.7 ; HJ 3b 1.45 ; LJ 4b 4.54 ; DT 3a 32.09 ;                                                     HT 5a 23.08 ; JT 2a 39.80 ;

Thomas Walley             HJ 1a 1.86 PB ; PV 1a 4.21 PB ; TJ 1a 13.74 ;

Rhys Jones                   PV 1b 2.90 PB ; LJ 4a 5.12 ;

Stephen Warwick          SP 2a 10.75 PB ; DT 1b 25.81 ; HT 1b 19.02 PB ;

Brian Collins                 SP 7b 6.68 ; JT 6b 19.87

SW       Seren Walklate              100m 5a 13.6 ; 200m 5a 28.5 ; 400m 6a 69.0 ;

Freya Morris                 100m 5b 14.9 ; 200m 3b 30.0 PB ;

Ellie Collins                   PV 1a 2.50 ; SP 2a 9.12 ; DT 2b 14.69 ; JT 3a 25.68

Isabelle Collins              SP 1b 7.86 ; DT 6a 15.49 ; JT 2b 16.93

Deeside 465; Kendal 438; Crewe 328; Wrexham 313; Macc 284; Oldham 255; Hyndburn 185; Alt 139

 

EUROPEAN YOUTH TRIATHLON CHAMPS, Lithuania, 15 July

Matthew Willis              2nd  24.58    Great Britain

 

ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPS, Birmingham, 7/8 July

JB        Elliot Odunaiya             JT  3rd 51.94 PB, Club Record

 

TRAFFORD AC GRAND PRIX, Stretford, 4 July

SM       Liam McGivern 400m 1st 49.34

 

INTER COUNTY SCHOOLS MATCH (Cheshire v Merseyside), Ellesmere Port, 3 July

Yr7      Ted Bolton        JT   1st    31.01              Cheshire

Luke Dillon       SP   2nd     7.99

 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS MASTERS INTER AREA CHALLENGE, Solihull, 2 July

M60     Ian Broadhurst  400m 1st 60.1 ; 100m 2nd 13.2   (Welsh Masters)

 

SNOWDON MOUNTAIN RACE, Llanberis, 15 July                       TAL Y FAN, Rowen, 8 July

Mark Byrne                  213th     1.39.19                                     Alan French      31st 1.46.46

Paul Samuels                283rd     1.46.01

Rob Barber                   307th     1.47.28                                     THE DRUID, Llanferres, 12 July

Alan French                  330th     1.49.28                                     David Ford        15th       40.36

Charles Ashley              411th    1.57.01                                     Rob Barber       57th       46.35

Linda Jones                   447th     2.02.15                                     Peter Hughes    60th       46.53

 

CHIRK CASTLE HALF MARATHON, 9 July                    ALDERLEY EDGE 10K, 2 July

Andrew Jones               5th        1.30.34                                     Mike Robbins    91st        38.59

Alex Bush                     55th       1.48.32                                     Peter Howell     1292nd      62.46

Michelle Henderson       280th     2.45.45

Rachel Upson-White     281st     2.45.45

 

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GP, Shotton, 6 July                 RUTHIN 5K, 5 July

Gareth Chaloner            15th       28.38                                        Matthew Pleavin           4th        18.43

David Millington            21st       30.28                                        Iwan Morris                  14th       20.42

Richard Westwood        53rd       34.59                                        Richard Westwood        32nd      22.56

Alan French                  59th       35.48                                        Olivia Davies                46th       25.07

Charles Ashley              61st       36.30                                        Jeremy Davies              67th       28.00

Paul Holland                 67th       38.22                                        Mike Edwards               88th       32.08

Emma Richards             69th       38.32                                        Paul Holland                 112th     42.02

Melanie Liu                   72nd      39.14                                        Wendy Holland              113th     42.02

Rachel Taylor                95th       48.15

Nicola Chaloner            96th       48.45

Alex Edwards               97th       49.48

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 15 July                                                            ERDDIG PARKRUN, 8 July

Sam Sussex                  2nd        17.17                                        Richard Shearer            1st         18.06

Luke Sussex                 5th        19.30                                        Eden O’Dea                  6th        20.51

Dave Millington 10th       20.39                                        Gwyn Roberts               14th       22.02

Gwyn Roberts               14th       21.30                                        Jonny Hudson               17th       22.25

Peter Sussex                 19th       21.55                                        Karl Moore                   39th       24.51

Peter Hughes                25th       22.51                                        Craig Heard                  58th       26.26

Richard Westwood        38th       24.24                                        Peter Howell                 143rd     31.45

Craig Heard                  79th       27.44                                        Michael Edwards          154th     32.52

Hazel Platt                    140th     32.30                                        Anne Boycott                198th     38.40

John Tipping                  211th     40.26

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sun  23             10.15am            UK Young Athletes League U17/U20, Wrexham

Sat  29              9.00am            North Wales Half Marathon, Conwy

Sun 30              10.00am            Helena Tipping 10k, Wrexham

Sun 30              12noon              Cheshire T&F League, Ashton U Lyne