Weekly Report 31 – 2017

By | 08/02/2017

HELENA TIPPING 10K, Wrexham, 30 July

Daniel Weston                4th        33.50                            Karl Moore                    237th     51.01

James Mills                    7th        35.16                            Jeremy Davies               316th     55.32

Sam Sussex                   9th        35.47  1st U21M             Claire Woodfine              356th     57.24

Darren Rowlands           11th       36.12  2nd M45              Rob Barber                    358th     57.27

Emma Crowe                 25th       38.39  1st SW&W40       Lynda Rowlands             375th     58.41

Michael Robbins 40th       39.55  3rd M50               Sarah Flynn                   415th     60.44

David Millington 51st       40.52                            Adam Jones                   417th     60.45

Paul Samuels                 85th       43.31                            Tony Vesty                    435th     61.52

Gwyn Roberts               86th       43.36                            Liz McGlynn                  454th     62.56

Peter Sussex                  88th       43.50                            Peter Howell                  480th     64.28

Alan French                   146th     47.23  1st M65 NCR       Alex Woolfenden            493rd     65.40

Deb Pugh                      157th     47.53  2nd W50              Vicky Bishop                  496th     65.50

Richard Westwood         168th     48.15                            Nicola Chaloner              501st     66.07

Charles Ashley               201st     49.27                            Paul Holland                   536th     72.01

Gavin Billington              209th     49.48                            Alexis Baty                    548th     74.34

Emma Richards              215th     49.55                            John Tipping                  560th     84.58 3rd M75

Tristan Thomas              221st     50.20                            Michael Edwards            561st     84.59

 

CHESHIRE LEAGUE, Ashton U Lyne, 30 July

U11B     Hari Pritchard    75m 6a 12.3 PB ; 600m 11th 2.21.3 PB ; LJ 6a 2.79

Lewis Beesley    75m 5b 13.9 PB ; 600m 12th 2.39.4 PB ;

Kasim Ciftci       75m 5c 12.8 ; LJ 4b 2.78

U11G    Cameron Williams 75m 3a 11.6 PB ; 600m  2.13.3 ; 4x100m 3rd 67.3

Lucy Jones        75m 3b 11.9 PB ; 600m  2.16.8 ; LJ 4b 2.65

Ella Davis          75m 4c 12.2 PB ; 600m 4th 2.10.7 ; LJ 5a 2.70

Seren Evans       75m 5d 13.2 ; 600m  2.14.3

U13B    Harvey Davis     200m 6a 33.1 PB ; 800m 10th 3.05.9 ; HJ 3b 1.05 PB

Joe Collins         200m 6b 35.4 ; HJ 5a 1.10 ; 4x100m 4th 68.4

Adam Williams   200m 4c 35.1 ; SP 4a 4.27

Andrew Cook    200m 3d 39.8 PB ; SP 3b 4.25

U13G    Poppy Bostock   100m 2a 13.5 PB ; LJ 3a 4.22 PB

Chloe Lobb        100m 3b 14.9 PB ; LJ 4b 3.53 PB

Lili Mai Jones     100m 4c 15.0 ; JT 1a 22.25

U15B    Louis Davies      200m 2a 25 .4

Osian Jones       200m 3b 29.4 PB ; 1500m 2a 5.13.5 PB

Elliot Odunaiya   LJ 2a 4.84 PB ; JT 1a 44.72

U15G    Hannah Warwick 100m 3a 13.8 PB ; HJ 2a 1.31 PB ; SP 1c 6.61

Lowri Jarvis      100m 3b 13.9 PB ; 4x100m 2nd 57.0

Elisha Hughes    100m 1c 14.5

Ella Hunter         100m 1d 14.0 PB ; SP 1b 7.64 PB

Kaya Lloyd-Martin HJ 1b 1.20 PB : SP 2a 8.14 PB

U17M   Rhys Jones        TJ 1a 11.20 ; SP 1a 9.23

Joshua Phillips   100m 3a 12.8 ; 800m 3a 2.28.6

U17W   Eirian Owen-Anning 100m 3a 13.3 ; 4x100m 2nd 61.0

Eden O’Dea       1500m 2a 5.13.9 ; LJ 3.58 PB

Holly Pemberton  DT 1a 25.13

Isabelle Collins   DT 1b 16.31

SW       Ellie Collins        LJ 3a 3.95 ; DT 1a 24.54 PB

Amanda Cook    DT 1b 21.50

Manon Edwards DT 1c 19.92

 

SM       Neil Edwards     800m 2d 3.48.3 ; 3000m 9th 17.04.0 ; TJ 3a 9.70 ; SP 1b 10.20

Liam McGivern  100m 1a 11.0 PB ; 4x100m 1st 50.2

Oliver Edwards  100m 2b 11.8 PB ; 800m 2a 2.17.4

David James      100m 4c 14.0 ; 800m 3c 2.59.1 ; TJ 1b 8.68

Brian Collins      100m 4d 16.0 PB ; SP 1c 6.20

Ryan Davis        800m 1b 2.24.1 PB ; 3000m 2a 10.26.3

Stephen Warwick  SP 1a 10.59

 

EUROPEAN MASTERS CHAMPS, Aarhus, 27/7-6/8

W45     Amanda Wale     400m ht 68.03

M60      Ian Broadhurst   400m ht 61.29 ; 300H 1st 46.42 (European Champion)

 

CARMARTHEN THROWS MEETING, 27 July

Kaya Lloyd-Martin          DT 2nd 24.91 PB

 

COWLING GALA FELL RACE, N.Yorks, 29 July

U12B    Ted Bolton 1st    9.21

 

GREEN GRASS HILL RACE, Llangynhafal, 26 July

David Ford        21st       48.45                Claire Woodfine    87th    85.33

Neil Bull            78th       68.48                Alex Woolfenden  88th     85.33

Karen Owens     83rd       72.41

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 29 July                            ELLESMERE PORT PARKRUN, 29 July

Ryan Davis           3rd     19.00                            Gwyneth Parry  9th        22.09

Eden O’Dea          9th     21.10

Karl Moore          28th     24.33

Charles Ashley     33rd     25.13

Ellie Williams        37th     25.29

Alex Woolfenden 46th      26.41

Phil Walker          82nd    29.42

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat    5              11.30am            Northern Senior League, Crewe

Sun   6              11.00am            Vale of Clwyd 5k, Llandyrnog

Sat   12             11.00am            Les Baldwin MBE Memorial Wrexham Games

Sun  13               1.00pm           Two Hill Forts Race, Llandyrnog

Sun  13             11.30am            Warrington Open Meeting

Wed 16               7.15pm           Ellesmere Port RC 5k, Capenhurst

S 19/20                                     Welsh U13/U15/U17/U20 Junior T&F Champs, Wrexham

 

PRESIDENT’S POSTSCRIPT

Great turn-out from the club at the week-end. So many runners in the HT10k and so many willing helpers, with

Peter Norman and Tony Parry very prominent, plus Ray Jarvis and Wrexham Special Olympics. Also a

phenomenal performance at the Cheshire League match, we are 5th overall now and still top team in N.Wales!