Weekly Update 32

By | 08/09/2017

NORTHERN SENIOR LEAGUE, Crewe, 5 Aug.

David James      100m 6a 12.5 ; 200m 5a 29.2 ; 400h 3a 80.6

Brian Collins     100m 5b 15.8 ; 200m 4b 33.0 ; SP 5b 6.46 ; LJ 4b 3.62

Ryan Davis        400m 5a 66.2 ; 1500m 3a 4.54.4 ; 3kS/chase 1a 11.13.2

Neil Edwards     400m 3b 81.0; 800m 3b 3.39.7; 5k 3b ?; 110H 3a 23.0; HT 2a 26.67; DT 2a 31.93; JT 1b 39.47

David Ford        800m 4a 2.49.5 ; 3kS/chase 1b 13.42.3 ; 5k 3a ?

Stephen Warwick HT 2b 17.74 ; DT 2b 24.67 ; SP 4a 10.03.                    4x100m 5th 60.0 ; 4x400m 3rd 4.45.8

Max Holland      JT 1a 46.06 ; HJ 1b 1.75

Rhys Jones        LJ 2a 5.44 ; TJ 1b 11.62

Thomas Walley  TJ 1a 13.67 ; HJ 1a 1.80 ; PV 1a 4.40

Ellie Collins      HT 2a 21.28 ; DT 2a 26.78 ; JT 3a 27.56 ; SP 2a 9.26 ; PV 2a 2.40

Isabelle Collins  HT 2b 20.12 ; JT 1b 18.29 ; SP 1b 8.32

Amanda Cook    DT 2b 23.00 ; LJ 1a 4.76 ; TJ 4a 9.43 ; HJ 4a 1.35

Scores : Kendal 469, Crewe 436, Deeside 419, Wrexham 378, Oldham 172, Macclesfield 137, Hyndburn 128, Altrincham 47.

 

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GP, Shotton, 3 Aug.

Gareth Chaloner             12th       29.19

David Millington            15th       30.21

Richard Westwood          36th       34.55

Nicola Chaloner             61st       46.54

 

CELTIC GAMES, Dublin, 5 Aug.

U18W   Jade Williams    HT 1st 61.09      Ireland

 

EUROPEAN MASTERS CHAMPS, Aarhus, 27/7-6/8

M60      Ian Broadhurst  400m 7th 60.35 ; 200m 7th 27.76 (26.83 sf) ; 300H 1st 46.42

 

PONDEROSA HILL RACE, 2 Aug.

David Ford        24th       32.50

 

LAKELAND TRAIL 50, Ullswater, 29 July                    PEN LLYN ULTRA 75m, 29 July

Peter Hughes     352nd    14.24.05                                   Ger Collins        18th       19.17.32

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 5 Aug.                                        HELLIFIELD GALA FELL RACE, 5 Aug.

Mike Robbins                9th        20.07                            U12B    Ted Bolton 1st

Peter Sussex                  27th       22.11

Karl Moore                    66th       25.27

Peter Hughes                 74th       25.57

Neil Bull                       89th       27.00

Craig Heard                   102nd    28.11

Lynda Rowlands             110th     28.33

 

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  12  Aug      11.00am            Les Baldwin Memorial Wrexham Games

Sun 13              11.30am            Warrington Open Meeting

Sun 13                1.00pm           Two Hill Forts race, Llandyrnog

Wed 16               7.15pm           Ellesmere Port RC 5k Road Race, Capenhurst

Sat  19                                      Welsh Junior T&F Champs, Wrexham (2 days)

Sun 20              10.00am            Birchwood 10k, Warrington