Weekly Update 35 – 2017

By | 08/31/2017

WELSH INTER REGION T&F CHAMPS, Brecon 26 Aug.

U15G  Lowri Jarvis                PV 3rd 2.00 ;

Eirian Owen-Anning   100m 7th 14.21 ; 300m 6th 48.45 ; 4x100m 2nd 52.08

Eden O’Dea                1500m 4th 5.18.19

Holly Pemberton         HT 5th 21.74 ; DT 1st 28.39 ; JT 32.55

Kaya Lloyd-Martin     DT 6th 22.82 ; SP 5th 8.77

U15B  Ben Williams               JT 8th 18.14 ; DT 3rd 30.90

Isaac Lecki                  HT 7th 23.39 ; SP 4th 9.77 ; DT 2nd 31.97

U17W Isabelle Collins            HT 5th 31.85 ; DT 5th 21.72 ; SP 4th 9.97

SW      Ellie Collins                 PV 3rd 2.40 ; JT 4th 27.13

SM      Thomas Walley            HJ 4th 1.82 ; LJ 2nd 6.43 ; PV 1st 4.25 ; TJ 1st 14.12

Liam McGivern          400m 2nd 49.96 ; 4x400m 1st 3.33.53

Oliver Edwards           800m 6th 2.13.50 ; 1500m 5th 5.08.31 ; 4x100m 3rd 45.86

Thomas Evans 800m 5th 2.09.47 ; JT 6th 34.27

Neil Edwards              110H 2nd 21.24 ; HT 2nd 28.31 ; SP 4th 9.85 ; PV 6th 2.90 ; DT 2nd 31.10

West 1047.5 ; South 837.5 ; North 815.5 ; East 720

 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS CHAMPS, Bedford, 26/27 Aug.

U17W Megan Hunter             300H ht 50.55

 

TRAFFORD AC MEETING, Stretford, 28 Aug.

U15B  Isaac Lecki                  DT 1st 33.51

 

ELLESMERE 10K, 27 Aug.

Ryan Davis                  7th        35.20               Craig Heard                331st    54.09

Richard Shearer          10th      35.53               Claire Woodfine          375th    56.36

David Millington        42nd      40.32               Lynda Rowlands         453rd    60.43

Gwyn Roberts             69th      43.37               Michael Edwards        542nd    64.19

James Miles                 71st      43.43               Alexis Baty                 647th    70.24

Peter Sussex                77th      43.54               Karon Roberts             649th    71.07

Debbie Pugh               140th    46.53               Paul Holland               650th    71.07

Richard Westwood     167th    47.47               Sandra Jones               668th    74.23

Charles Ashley            203rd    49.21               Anne Boycott             683rd    77.38

Karl Moore                  274th    51.59

Alex Woolfenden        282nd    52.15

Neil Bull                      299th    52.59

 

MID CHESHIRE 5K, Kingsley, 24 Aug.

Emma Crowe              176th    18.54

David Millington        178th    18.58

Gareth Chaloner          181st    19.01

Gwyn Roberts             265th    20.39

Richard Westwood     325th    22.08

Karl Moore                  362nd    23.29

Robin Frost                 432nd    27.25

CILCAIN SHOW FELL RACES, 28 Aug.

Ryan Davis                  9th        38.13

David Ford                 41st      42.13

Ted Bolton                  1st        12.50  U14B 3k

Young athletes results not yet available.

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 26 Aug.

Harvey Davis              29th      24.21               Philip Walker               85th      27.35

Steven Ingram             34th      24.44               Emma Richards           115th    29.44

Shaun Breeze              46th      25.44               Yricka Gardner           151st    32.29

Alison Whitelaw         48th      25.48               Tony Vesty                  189th    35.40

Ryan Davis                  54th      25.57               John Tipping                213th    38.10

Peter Hughes               67th      26.38

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Fri  1   Sept     7.00pm            Deestriders Off Rd GP, Shotton

Sat  2               1.00pm            Gladstone 9 Hill Race, Dwygyfylchi

Sun 3               11.00am           Caernarfon 10k (North Wales Champs)

Sun 3               11.30am           Cheshire T&F League, Ellesmere Port

Sat  9               9.30am           Telford Games

Sun 10             11.00am           Cyrn Y Brain Hill Race, Ponderosa, Horseshoe Pass

Sun 10             1.00pm           Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, Llanwddyn