Weekly Update 36 -2017

By | 09/13/2017

 

CHESHIRE LEAGUE, Ellesmere Port, 3 Sept.

SM       Oliver Edwards              200m 3a 24.2

David James                  200m 4b 28.4 ; LJ 4b 3.55 ; DT 4a 13.13

Thomas Walley              LJ 1a 6.59

SW       Ellie Collins                  HT 1a 23.29

U17M   Rhys Jones                    200m 4a 25.3 ; LJ 1a 5.32 ; DT 3a 25.89

U15B    Louis Davies                  100m 1a 12.5

Ben Williams                 SP 2a 9.30

James Evans                  SP 2b 6.89

U13B    Adam Williams              100m 7a 15.8 ; LJ 4b 2.97

Joe Collins                    LJ 5a 3.33 ; JT 6b 11.83 ; 1500m 16th 6.34.5

Ted Bolton                     JT 1a 27.60

U11B    Elliott Andrews              150m 6a 25.8 ; 600m 8a 2.23.0

Robert Austin                 Soft JT 4a 12.59

U17W   Isabelle Collins              HT 2a 20.60

U15G    Ella Hunter                    200m 6a 30.1 ; LJ 5a 3.52

Eden O’Dea                   1500m 2b 5.16.3

Sioned Cordiner             1500m 2a 4.58.4

Holly Pemberton            DT 1a 29.98 G1 (Top female performance & throw)

Kaya Lloyd-Martin         DT 1b 27.03

U13G    Grace Meredith              200m 3a 30.8 ; 1200m 8a 4.49.6 ; SP 2a 7.14

U11G    Lucy Jones                    150m 6a 24.7 ; LJ 5a 2.91 ; 600m 8a 2.22.8

Seren Evans                   150m 4b 26.4

West Cheshire 600; Macclesfield 430; Warrington 422; East Cheshire 298; Colwyn Bay 301;

Wrexham 253 ; Handforth 130

 

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GP, Shotton, 1 Sept.                    CAERNARFON 10K, 3 Sept.

Gareth Chaloner             8th        29.25  3rd M35 overall series       Mike Robbins                20th       39.18

David Millington            10th       30.21  1st M45 overall  ..                        Richard Westwood          77th       48.14

Richard Westwood          34th       35.17  3rd M40 overall  ..

Alex Edwards                63rd       48.25

 

CILCAIN JUNIOR FELL RACE, 28 Aug.                                 CORWEN HILLFORT 5K, 2 Sept.

U10G    Ella Davis         3rd        5.10                                          Richard Shearer             2nd                21.35

U12B    Harvey Davis     5th        9.52                                          Jacqueline Lincoln          25th       48.56

U14B    Ted Bolton         1st         12.50

 

FIRELIGHTER COASTAL  35M, Anglesey, 1 Sept.                   MONT BLANC TRAIL 100K, 1 Sept.

Peter Hughes                 22nd      8.48.0                                       Melanie Liu                   1708th   26.22.46

 

CARDIFF 10K, 3 Sept.                                                             SOUTH CHESHIRE 20M, 3 Sept.

Sam Sussex                   48th       34.12 PB                                   Linda Jones                   ?           2.50.22

Peter Sussex                  340th     42.35 PB

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 2 Sept.                                                                                                                         

Daniel Weston                1st         17.14                                        Alison Whitelaw            65th       25.42

Ryan Davis                    2nd        17.33                                        Tony Vesty                     109th     29.06

Mike Robbins                9th        20.44                                        Peter Howell                  179th     33.56

Louis Lermite                25th       22.37                                        Janet Bancroft                190th     35.05

Harvey Davis                 42nd      24.11                                        John Tipping                 210th     37.05

 

 

BRITISH TRIATHLON MIXED RELAY CUP, Nottingham, 2 Sept.

Matthew Willis  GB Juniors  7th   (televised live on BBC)

 

NORTH OF ENGLAND MASTER CHAMPS, Sheffield, 2/3 Sept .

M60      Jon Clarke         100m 1st 15.78; 200m 1st 37.32; HJ 2nd 1.10; LJ 1st 3.35; TJ 1st 7.08; JT 2nd 19.13

Ian Broadhurst   400m 1st 60.02

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat     9  Sept     11.00am            Telford Games

Sun  10             11.00am            Cyrn Y Brain Hill Race, Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen

Sun  10               1.00pm           Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon

Sat   16             11.00am            King John’s Castle Hill Race, Llanarmon Yn Ial

Sun  17             11.00am            Sutton 10k, Guilden Sutton

Sat   23               9.30am            Final Fling Throws Open Meeting, Wrexham (2 days)

Sat   23             12.00noon         North Wales Junior Mountain Champs, Gt. Orme

Sun  24             11.00am            Hoylake 10k