Weekly Report 6

By | 02/07/2018

SALE HARRIERS INDOOR OPEN MEETING, Sport City, 4 Feb.

SM   Thomas Walley        PV 2nd 4.56  PB & New Club Record

 

CARDIFF MET INDOOR OPEN MEETING, 4 Feb.

M60     Ian Broadhurst     60m 8.43 ; 400m 62.54

W45     Amanda Wale     60m 9.35 ; SP 7.94

 

BUCS XC CHAMPS, Brunel, 3 February

Christian Smith                        136th    30.37   Oxford Uni

 

NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE, Oswestry, 3 Feb.

Ryan Davis                  7th        39.07               SW       Linda Jones        41st   28.58

Andy Jones                  53rd      44.32                           Yricka Gardner    61st  32.15

Gareth Chaloner          55th      44.38                           SW team 6th overall D2

Mike Robbins              61st      45.33               M70     Arthur Egan          6th   36.01

Peter Sussex                 87th      48.20                           John Tipping         8th   50.55

Richard Westwood       128th    55.46                           Peter Norman        9th   no record

SM team 3rd overall D2

 

SOUTHPORT MAD DOG 10K, 4 February

Jeremy Davies             504th    51.55

Tony Vesty                   816th    55.49

 

LONG MYND VALLEYS RACE, Church Stretton, 4 Feb.

Charles Ashley             172nd    3.11.02

Yricka Gardner                        173rd    3.11.04

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 3 Feb.                         DELAMERE PARKRUN. 3 Feb.

Jonny Hudson             8th        22.21               Ian Atkinson                12th      21.00

Harvey Davis               14th      23.04

Billy Brown                 24th      24.11

Callum McGrath          32nd      24.47

Charlie McGrath          37th      25.47

Richard Westwood       162nd    41.40

Gillian Breeze              179th    65.15

Rachel Nickerson        180th    65.16

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   10  Feb     11.00am           Welsh Junior Indoor Champs, Cardiff (2 days)

Sun  11                        12noon                        Nick Beer 10k, Llandudno (Welsh Champs)

Sun  18                        11.00am           Borders Road Race League, Caernarfon

Tues 20               4.00pm         N E Wales Secondary Schools Sportshall Final, Deeside

Sat   24                        10.00am          Rhyl 10 mile Road Race

Sat   24                        11.00am           Welsh XC Champs (all ages), Swansea (cd 15th Feb. on line entries)

Sun  25                        11.00am           Village Bakery Half Marathon, Wrexham (N Wales Champs