Author Archives: admin

Weekly Report 12 – 2017

By | 03/22/2017

  ENGLISH SCHOOLS XC CHAMPS, Norwich, 18 March SB       3rd  Matthew Willis      22.13     Cheshire Schools   ENGLAND ATHLETICS U15/U17 COMB EVENTS CHAMPS, Sheffield, 11/12 March U17M        Rhys Jones   Hept  3301pts : 60m 7.91 PB; 1000m 3.12.84 PB; 60H 9.55 PB; HJ 1.61PB; PV 2.31 PB; LJ 5.36 ; SP 8.84 PB   UK INTER… Read More »

Weekly Report 11 – 2017

By | 03/14/2017

UK INTER COUNTIES XC CHAMPS, Loughborough, 11 March U13B  Ioan Oldfield              264th    14.08 U15G  Ella Oldfield               275th    19.44 U17M  Matthew Willis            2nd        20.01  Overall winner of UK Cross Challenge series Ifan Oldfield               220th    23.56 U20M  Sam Sussex                 66th      30.12   BRITISH MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPS, Lee Valley, 11/12 March M60     Ian Broadhurst            60m 4th 8.55; 400m… Read More »

Weekly Report 10 – 2017

By | 03/07/2017

WELSH ATHLETICS U20 INDOOR INTERNATIONAL, Cardiff, 5 March U20W Alice Odunaiya 200m 2nd 26.26 U20M Thomas Walley TJ 4th 13.99 ; PV 9th 4.20 ROUND THE LAKES 20 MILE, Rhayader, 4 March Ian James 19th 2.15.11 1st M55 ANGLESEY HALF MARATHON, 5 March Owen Ward 41st 1.25.59 Alex Woolfenden 792nd 2.05.43 Karen Owens 1094th 2.27.45… Read More »

Weekly Report 9 – 2017

By | 03/07/2017

  WEEKLY REPORT 9 / 2017 ENGLAND INDOOR CHAMPS, Sheffield, 25/26 Feb. U17M Thomas Walley TJ 9th 13.87 WELSH XC CHAMPS, Swansea, 25 Feb. U17M Matthew Willis 1st 16.45 In addition to Matt’s great win, it was a great day for North Wales runners picking up 13 individual medals and Deeside (1st U15G & 2nd… Read More »

Weekly Report 8 – 2017

By | 02/22/2017

  BUCS INDOOR CHAMPS, Sheffield, 17/19 Feb. SW Amy Odunaiya 200m 3rd 24.94 PB Cardiff Met Uni. SM Liam McGivern 400m sf 50.58 Sheffield Uni. VILLAGE BAKERY HALF MARATHON, Wrexham, 19 Feb. Daniel Weston 9th 1.13.07 Sarah Flynn 773rd 1.54.18 Tanguy Chassard 55th 1.19.14 2nd U21M Alex Woolfenden 833rd 1.56.54 Ian James 71st 1.20.33 2nd… Read More »