weekly report 41

By | 10/17/2017

FARNDON 10K, 15 Oct.

Gareth Chaloner 31st 39.19 Shaun Partington 467th 61.31

David Millington 62nd 41.19 Debbie Dodd 521st 64.54

Gwyn Roberts 93rd 43.22 Peter Howell 533rd 66.07

Linda Jones 149th 47.19 Nicola Chaloner 544th 66.50

Deb Pugh 164th 47.53 Alexis Baty 582nd 72.13

Karl Moore 217th 50.07 Sandra Jones 583rd 72.24

Anna Moccia 275th 52.22 Wendy Holland 612th 86.22

Shannon Mash 381st 57.26 Paul Holland 613th 86.26

Tony Vesty 385th 57.43 719 finished

CHESTER MARATHON, 8 Oct. CHESTER METRIC 26.2km MARATHON.

Daniel Weston 30th 2.42.04 Darren Rowlands 2nd 1.36.58

Ian James 309th 3.13.37 Paul Samuels 92nd 2.06.51

Richard James 1187th 3.58.42 Jeremy Davies 276th 2.25.29

Shaun Breeze 1498th 4.12.40 Karl Moore 380th 2.33.38

Jacqueline Hislop 1856th 4.32.38 Sarah Wynne 867th 3.33.33

Rob Barber 1876th 4.34.17

Claire Woodfine 2028th 4.45.12

Neil Bull 2034th 4.45.31 KIRKBY 10 MILE, Knowsley, 8 Oct.

Alex Woolfenden 2047th 4.46.09 Richard Westwood 108th 1.21.41

BANGOR 10K / HALF M., 7 Oct. TWEED VALLEY 10K Trail, Peebles, 7 Oct.

10k Sarah Flynn 161st 1.02.36 Paul Holland 90th 1.39.27

Alex Bush (HM) 123rd 1.57.09

Michelle Henderson 232nd 2.28.14

WELSH ATHLETICS/SCHOOLS INDOOR COMB. EVENTS CHAMPS, Cardiff, 7 Oct.

U18B Rhys Jones 7th 2480pts : 60H 9.1 ; 200m 24.99 ; 800m 2.30.86 ; SP 9.12 ; LJ 5.37

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE, Wrexham, 7 Oct.

U11G Seren Evans 9th 7.17 SM Robert J. Miles 101st 38.17

Ella Davis 10th 7.18 Charles Ashley 16th 44.54

U13G Ruby Booth 6th 10.45 Phil Walker 161st 46.50

U13B Ted Bolton 4th 11.27 SW Emma Crowe 6th 23.46

Louis Lermite 9th 12.17 Linda Jones 45th 27.55

Harvey Davis 13th 13.07 Yricka Gardner 88th 32.37

Joe Collins 17th 14.13 Karen Owens 94th 33.36

U15G Eden O’Dea 2nd 11.36 Margaret Docking 96th 34.06

U15B Taylor Williams 10th 16.20 Lisa Collins 104th 37.29

SM Matthew Willis 1st 29.17 Alex Edwards 108th 38.10

Darren Rowlands 11th 31.19 Nicola Chaloner 110th 39.32

Richard Shearer 16th 31.59 M70 Arthur Egan 10th 33.34

Ryan Davis 17th 32.02 Bob Frost 11th 33.56

Gary Norgrove 40th 34.22 John Tipping 13th 42.50

Gareth Chaloner 56th 35.20 Peter Norman 14th 50.38

David Ford 92nd 37.46 Full results at www.northwalesxc.com

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 21 Oct 10.30am North Wales Junior XC League, Llandudno (Seniors 2.00pm)

Sun 22 10.00am Flintshire 10k & 3k (9.00am), Mold

Sun 22 11.00am Clwydian Hills Fell Race, Cilcain

Weekly Report 40

By | 10/05/2017

NORTH STAFFS XC LEAGUE, Winsford, 30 Sept.

U11G    Seren Evans                   16th         7.34

U15G    Eden O’Dea                   3rd        14.11

SM       Darren Rowlands            23rd       30.03 2nd M45

Mike Robbins                88th       33.18

Gareth Chaloner             114th     34.23

Peter Sussex                  195th     37.45

Richard Westwood          257th     43.21

Neil Edwards                 290th     61.40                SM team 9th Div 2 (420pts)

 

BORDERS ROAD RACE LEAGUE, Capenhurst, 1 Oct.

James Mills                   3rd        26.43                Kathryn Howard                        308th     41.37

Daniel Weston                6th        27.03                Alex Woolfenden           311th     41.40

Richard Shearer             17th       28.12                Anna Moccia                 314th     41.54

David Millington            91st       31.53                David Jones                   326th     43.09

Jonathan Hudson            138th     33.52                Lynn Shearer                 347th     45.15                               

Robert James Miles        163rd     34.37                Paul Holland                  348th     45.15

Richard Westwood          258th     38.36                Bob Frost                      357th     46.16

Karl Moore                    280th     39.47                Kirsty McKenzie            359th     46.28

Martin Cartwright          290th     40.30                Sandra Jones                  384th     58.34

Craig Heard                   301st     41.13                Sarah Wynne                 385th     61.58

Teams : Men Div 1 7th (1307pts) : Women Div 2  5th (231pts)

 

SANDSTONE TRAIL ‘A’ RACE, 1 Oct.

Andy Jones                    31st       2.31.50             Alan French                   106th     3.00.09  1st M60

Paul Samuels                 41st       2.38.05             Peter Hughes                 108th     3.00.40

Linda Jones                   65th       2.46.32             Sian Clayton                  193rd     4.34.28

Charles Ashley               93rd       2.55.49             Michelle Henderson        196th     4.40.46

Ger Collins                    95th       2.55.51             Rachel Upson-White       197th     4.40.48

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 30 Sept.

Richard Shearer             1st         18.37                Peter Hughes                 126th     31.16

Karen Owens                 89th       28.58                John Tipping                 173rd     35.38

Karl Moore                    100th     29.48                Tony Vesty                     180th     36.06

Yricka Gardner              101st     29.48                Peter Norman                206th     40.35

 

TRAILFEST HALF MRATHON, Porthmadog, 23 Sept.

Ryan Davis        10th       1.48.0

Gwyn Roberts    ?           2.01.0

Charles Ashley   ?           2.16.0

Yricka Gardner  ?           2.54.0

Karen Owens     ?           2.57.0

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  7  Oct         10.30am            North Wales Junior XC League, Wrexham

Sat  7                  2.00pm           North Wales Senior XC League, Wrexham

Sun 8                  9.00am            Chester Marathon

Sun 15                9.30am            Farndon 10k

Sun 15              10.00am            British Fell Relay Champs, Llanberis

Sat  21  Oct          9.30am           Welsh Athletics Club Conference, Newport

Sun 22  Oct         9.30am            Welsh Athletics National Coaching Conference, Newport

Sat  28  Oct         1.00pm           Welsh Athletics AGM, Llandrindod Wells

Weekly Update 39 -2017

By | 09/28/2017

FINAL FLING THROWS MEETING, Wrexham, 23/24 Sept.

U11G  Seren Berry                 JT 1st 11.47PB ; U13 JT 8th 10.22PB ; DT 1st 10.70PB

U13G  Grace Meredith           SP 4th 7.50 ; JT 3rd 21.50PB ; DT 5th 19.82

U13B  Luke Dillon                 HT 2nd 23.79PB ; SP 1st 8.63PB ; DT 2nd 23.27PB ; JT 7th 21.47PB:

(3rd Throwathon)

Andrew Cook             SP 7th 4.31PB ; DT 9th 11.97PB

Leo Wright                  DT 8th 15.61PB ; JT 8th 20.24

Ted Bolton                  JT 6th 24.65

U15G  Holly Pemberton         HT 6th 21.20 ; JT 2nd 34.00 ; SP 7th 7.34PB ; DT 5th 26.35

(U17)  JT 3rd 32.93 ; DT 2nd 27.78 ; (U20) DT 7th 27.73        (3rd throwathon)

Kaya Lloyd-Martin     HT 5th 22.16PB ; JT 9th 15.41PB ; SP 3rd 8.75 ; DT 6th 25.54

(4th throwathon)

Ella Hunter                  SP 6th 7.44

U15B  Ben Williams               HT 3rd 23.16PB; SP 5th 10.25PB; DT 4th 33.46PB; JT 5th 22.93PB:

(2nd Throwathon)

Elliot Odunaiya           SP 3rd 10.81PB ; DT 5th 28.87PB ; JT 1st 50.30

Isaac Lecki                  SP 4th 10.50 ; DT 3rd 35.39

U17W Isabelle Collins            JT 6th 23.61 ; DT 3rd 22.25 ; SP 1st 9.39 ; HT 4th 23.43 (throwathon 1st)

U17M  Rhys Jones                  HT 6th 23.48 ; JT 5th 31.86 ; SP 4th 10.15PB ; DT 8th 26.35PB

(6th throwathon)

U20W Ellie Collins                 JT 1st 29.38 ; SP 1st 8.84 ; DT 1st 26.78PB

U20M  Max Holland               JT 2nd 49.01

W40    Amanda Cook             JT 1st 22.20 ; DT 1st 24.58 ; SP 1st 7.23 ; HT 1st 21.57

M35     Neil Edwards              HT 3rd 25.70 ; SP 1st 9.65 ; DT 1st 30.97; JT 1st 38.12 ;

M65     Paul Brooks                 SP 2nd 7.18 ; DT 2nd 27.38  ; JT 2nd 12.79 ;

M70     Ian Robinson               SP 1st  7.53 ; DT 1st 28.31 ;

Robin Frost                 SP  3rd 6.35 : JT 1st 20.78 ; DT 2nd 17.79PB

 

NORTHERN MASTERS CHAMPS, Bury, 17 Sept.

M60     Jon Clarke                   100m 1st 15.7 ; 200m 2nd 33.9 ; LJ 1st 3.15 ; JT 3rd 16.41

 

BRITISH & IRISH JUNIOR MOUNTAIN CHAMPS, Peebles, 16 Sept.

U17W Gwyneth Parry            16th      21.08  Wales

U17M  Ifan Oldfield               18th      28.45  Wales

 

NORTH WALES JUNIOR MOUNTAIN CHAMPS, Gt. Orme, 23 Sept.

U13B  Ted Bolton                  2nd

 

LOCH NESS MARATHON, Inverness, 24 Sept.

Michelle Henderson                2478th  5.58.58

 

EQUINOX 24, Grantham, 24 Sept.

Michael Roberts                      126th    14.26.21

 

 

LLYN ALWEN 11K TRAIL, 24 Sept.

Sian Clayton                           113th    1.23.09

Sandra Jones                           16th      1.23.33 (Canicross)

 

TRAILFEST HALF MARATHON, Porthmadog, 23 Sept.

Charles Ashley  54th    2.16.53

also ran : Ryan Davis 10th , Gwyn Roberts, Yricka Gardner & Karen Owens; results not yet in.

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 23 Sept.                   CONWY PARKRUN, 23 Sept.

Sam Sussex     1st        17.37                           Richard Westwood     31st      22.57

Peter Sussex    8th        21.30

Eden O’Dea    9th        21.35                           WEPRE PARKRUN, 23 Sept.

Karl Moore      34th      24.34                           Mike Robbins              6th        21.18

Phil Walker      52nd      26.41

Peter Hughes   55th      26.55                           LUDLOW SPRINT TRIATHLON, 24 Sept.

Craig Heard    70th      27.20                           Michael Edwards        293rd    2.10.12

John Tipping    154th    36.12

Tony Vesty      187th    44.19

Amanda Neal  188th    46.13

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  30  Sept    12noon            North Staffs Cross Country League, Winsford

Sat  30               2.00pm          Ceiriog Canter Hill Races, Glyn Ceiriog

Sun   1  Oct     10.00am          Sandstone Trail Races, Cheshire

Sun   1             11.00am           Borders Road Race League, Capenhurst

Sat    7             10.30am          North Wales Junior XC League, Wrexham

2.00pm          North Wales Senior XC League, Wrexham

Sun   8               9.00pm          Chester Marathon

Weekly Update 38

By | 09/19/2017

North Staffordshire Cross Country League

Sat. 30th September Knights Grange Sports Complex, Winsford, CW7 2PT

Sat 28th October Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent ST3 5BH

Sat 18th November Stafford Common, Stafford ST16 1JY

Sat 16th December Staffs University, Leek Road, Stoke on Trent ST4 2DE

Times of Races & Distances (approx) : ages as at 31st August 2017 (all free!!!)

Male Female

Under 11 12.15pm(2k) Under 11 12.00pm(2k)

Under 13 12.35pm(3.5k) Under 13 12.15pm(2k)

Under 15 1.00pm(4.5k) Under 15 12.35pm(3.5k)

Under 17 1.30pm(5k) Under 17 1.00pm(4.5k)

Junior 2.10pm(8k) Junior 1.30pm(5k)

Senior 2.10pm(8k) Senior 1.30pm(5k)

Veterans 2.10pm(8k) Veterans 1.30pm(5k)

Pyramid North Wales Junior Cross Country League

Sat 7th October Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham LL13 9NG

Sat 21st October St. Davids College, Llandudno, LL30 1RD

Sat 11th November Treborth Playing Fields, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

Sat 2nd December Mold Alun High School CH7 1EP

*(Registration from 9.30am and races start at 10.30am for U11, U13 and U15 boys & girls :

entry fee £3 per race, ages as at 31st August 2017.

Grand Prix Express North Wales Senior Cross Country League

Sat 7th October Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham LL13 9NG

Sat 21st October St. Davids College, Llandudno, LL30 1RD

Sat 25th November Treborth Playing Fields, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

Sat 20th January Walford College, Baschurch, Shrewsbury SY4 2HL

Sat 3rd February The Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AR

*(Races start at 2.00pm for U17 and older age groups) all free!!!

North Wales Cross Country Champs 2018

Sat. 6th January Rhug Estate, Corwen LL21 0EH

*(Races start at 12 noon)

For any further information please contact Bernie Jones on 07919 043117 or

David Alun Williams (Club Chairman) on 01978 820612 or visit www.nsccl.org.uk and

www.northwalesxc.com