Weekly Update 1 – 2018

By | 01/05/2018

WEEKLY REPORT 1 / 2018

CHESTER WALLS RACE, 26 Dec.

Andrew Jones 17th 27.38

Gareth Chaloner 21st 27.56

Emma Crowe 25th 28.14 1st SW

Michael Robbins 27th 28.29

David Millington 38th 29.25

Philip Walker 196th 36.59

Yricka Gardner 242nd 38.23

Karen Owens 311th 41.38

Nicola Chaloner 410th 48.13

Paul Samuels 424th 50.34

Peter Norman 446th 58.49

CHESTER PARKRUN, 1st Jan. WEPRE PARKRUN, 1st Jan.

Matthew Willis 1st 15.54 Matthew Willis 1st 17.24

Eden O’Dea 15th 20.42 David Ford 25th 23.42

David Ford 18th 21.21 Mike Robbins 43rd 25.15

Peter Sussex 24th 21.53 Peter Sussex 59th 26.13

Richard Westwood 82nd 25.43 Richard Westwood 74th 27.28

CHESTER PARKRUN, 30 Dec. WEPRE PARKRUN, 30 Dec.

Philip Walker 82nd 27.06 Mike Robbins 8th 22.47

CHESTER PARKRUN, 23 Dec. WEPRE PARKRUN, 23 Dec.

David Ford 21st 22.32 Mike Robbins 9th 21.43

DELAMERE PARKRUN, 25 Dec.

Richard Westwood 84th 23.28

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 23 December.

Matthew Willis 1st 16.43 Phil Walker 74th 26.33

Ryan Davis 2nd 17.30 Yricka Gardner 81st 27.07

Daniel Weston 3rd 17.32 Lynda Rowlands 141st 31.37

Andy Jones 12th 20.17 Tony Vesty 164th 32.53

Eden O’Dea 15th 20.57 Amanda Neal 168th 33.22

Ger Collins 25th 22.23 Michael Edwards 174th 33.47

Peter Hughes 31st 23.23 Mia Williams 191st 35.34

Billy Brown 44th 24.17 Paul Holland 235th 45.26

Kathryn Howard 67th 26.16

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 6th January 2018 11.30am North Wales XC Champs, Corwen

Sun 7th 10.30am Sale Harriers Indoor Open, Sport City

Sun 7th 10.30am Telford 10k

Sat 13th 11.00am North Wales Indoor Champs, Deeside

Sat 13th 1.00pm Twin Piers 10k, Colwyn Bay

Sun 14th 11.00am Borders Road Race League, Pensarn

Sat 20th 2.00pm North Wales XC League, Baschurch

Sun 21st 11.00am Four Villages Half Marathon, Helsby

Sat 27th 11.00am Welsh Senior Indoor Champs, Cardiff

Weekly Update 48 – 2017

By | 12/07/2017

NORTH WALES JUNIOR XC LEAGUE, Bangor, 2 Dec.

U11G  Ella Davis                    7th        10.00

U13B  Ted Bolton                  5th        14.55

Harvey Davis              8th        15.39

Ioan Oldfield              9th        15.43

U15G  Sioned Cordiner          1st        14.47

Eden O’Dea                2nd        15.06

 

BORDER ROAD LEAGUE, Birkenhead, 3rd Dec.

SM      Daniel Weston             6th        29.55               SW      Emma Crowe              1st        33.08

Ryan Davis                  8th        30.06                           Anna Moccia               66th      44.18

Mike Robbins              82nd      34.13                           Yricka Gardner           96th      47.51

David Millington        111th     35.35                           Claire Woodfine          113th    51.17

David Ford                 120th    35.54                           Alex Edwards             120th    57.33

Robert Jones               130th    36.21                           Sandra Jones               123rd    63.34

Gwyn Roberts             152nd    37.19

Richard Westwood     216th    41.22

Karl Moore                  220th    41.42

Alan French                221st    41.50                           Mens team      7th Div 1 (10 to score)

Craig Heard                237th    43.56                           Womens team 5th Div 2 (3 to score)

David C Jones             240th    44.06

Charles Ashley            245th    44.37                           Great team efforts!!

Alex Woolfenden        261st    48.56

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 2 Dec.                                  WEPRE PARKRUN, 2 Dec.

Billy Brown                20th      23.53*                         Mike Robbins              12th      23.29

Karl Moore                  28th      24.39

Phoebe Norfolk           35th      25.01*                         DASH IN THE DARK, Llandegla, 1 Dec.

Shaun Breeze              41st      25.28                           Ifan Oldfield               3rd        26.48

Neil Bull                      43rd      25.47                           Ian Atkinson               32nd      33.53

Grace Meredith           47th      26.25                           Shaun Breeze              45th      36.10

Phil Walker                  50th      24.45                           Yricka Gardner           68th      41.23

Alex Woolfenden        78th      28.46                           Karen Owens              77th      42.42

Amanda Neal              107th    32.57                           Emma Richards           87th      47.19

Mia Williams               115th    33.31                           Peter Norman              102nd    68.00

Peter Norman              166th    42.14

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   9  Dec     12noon            Welsh Inter Region XC Champs, Brecon

Sun 10             10.45am          Telford 10k

Sat  16             12noon            North Staffs XC League, Stoke ST4 2DF

 

 

 

 

Weekly Report 47 – 2017

By | 12/04/2017

UK CROSS CHALLENGE, Liverpool, 25 Nov.

U20M  Matthew Willis  3rd        21.11

Matthew has been selected for the GB team at the European XC Champs in Samorin, Slovakia on 10 December 2017.

 

NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE, Bangor, 25 Nov.

SM      Ryan Davis                   9th        34.46

Gareth Chaloner           47th      39.14

Mike Robbins               63rd      40.44

Richard Westwood       125th    47.49               5th team Div 2

SW      Yricka Gardner            75th      34.14

Alison Whitelaw           80th      34.29

Karen Owens               89th      36.40               12th team Div 2

M70     John Tipping                 9th        45.39

Peter Norman               10th      51.00

Full results at www.thepowerof10.info/results or www.northwalesxc.com

 

WILMSLOW FESTIVE 10K, 26 Nov.

Sam Sussex      21st      33.48 PB

Peter Sussex     222nd    41.33 PB

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 25 Nov.

Shaun Breeze               14th      23.06

Billy Brown                  21st  *    24.04

Karl Moore                  23rd      24.17

Neil Bull                       35th      26.00

Peter Hughes                44th      27.27

Kayleigh Wittenbrink    90th  *   31.25

Michael Edwards          94th      31.52

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat   2  Dec      10.30am           North Wales Junior XC League, Bangor

Sun  3              10.00am           Vale of Clwyd Half Marathon, Llandyrnog

Sun  3              11.00am           Borders Road Race League, Birkenhead

Tues 5              6.00pm           Club Xmas Charity Track Champs

Sat   9              12.00nn            Welsh Inter Regional XC Champs, Brecon

Sun 10             10.45am           Telford 10k

Sat  16             12.00nn            North Staffs XC League, Leek Road, Stoke ST4 2DF

 

On line entries for the North Wales Indoor Champs on 13 January 2018 now available at

www.bespokeentries.co.uk/events/north-wales-indoor-regional-championships-2018/

 

North Wales XC Champs at Rhug Estate, Corwen on Sat 6th January 2018, closing date for entries is

Friday 29th December 2017. Entry forms available at www.northwalesxc.com/fixtures . No late entries!

Weekly Update 46 – 2017

By | 11/22/2017

NORTH STAFFS XC LEAGUE, Stafford, 18 Nov.

U15B   Joseph Hancock          17th      14.37

U13B   Ted Bolton                   5th        10.22

Harvey Davis               19th      11.08

U15G   Eden O’Dea                 2nd        10.32

U11G   Ella Davis                    7th          6.22

Full results at www.nsccl.org.uk

 

BRITISH & IRISH MASTERS XC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPS, Derry, 18 Nov.

M55     Bernie Jones    16th      31.51

 

CONWY HALF MARATHON, 19 Nov.

Andrew Jones              64th      1.27.31

David Ford                  138th    1.32.29

David Millington          144th    1.32.44

Paul Samuels               147th    1.32.49

Gavin Billington          806th    1.52.43

 

DASH IN THE DARK, Llandegla, 10 November.

Ryan Davis                  2nd        25.16               Craig Heard                 100th    43.02

Ifan Oldfield                6th        27.17               Yricka Gardner                        101st    43.37

Alex Bush                    53rd      35.57               Karen Owens               102nd    43.43

Ioan Oldfield               73rd      39.11               Kathy Bannister*         130th    55.27

Ella Oldfield                75th      39.15               Peter Norman               134th    61.17

Charles Ashley             78th      39.18

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 18 November.

Ryan Davis                  1st        17.40               Craig Heard                 81st      26.52

James Miles                 5th        20.35               Tony Vesty                   82nd      26.54

Gwyn Roberts              11th      21.44               Adam Williams                        100th    28.49

Richard Westwood       28th      23.33               Daniel Atkinson           111th     29.37

Karl Moore                  32nd      23.51               Ian Atkinson                112th    29.43

Billy Brown*               33rd      23.57               Lynda Rowlands          127th    30.41

Phoebe Norfolk*         35th      24.13               Amanda Neal               152nd    33.36

John Atkinson              49th      25.11               Mia Williams                158th    33.48

Charles Ashley             50th      25.11               John Tipping                168th    35.09

Les Leech*                  56th      25.22               Anne Boycott              197th    37.46

Anna Moccia               62nd      25.33               Brian Forster                205th    39.26

Peter Hughes                75th      26.28

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  25  Nov     2.00pm                        North Wales Senior XC League, Bangor

Sat  25                                     UK Cross Challenge, Liverpool

Sat    2  Dec     10.30am          North Wales Junior XC League, Bangor

Sun   3             10.00am          Vale of Clwyd Half Marathon, Llandyrnog

Sun   3             11.00am           Borders Road Race League, Birkenhead Park

Tues 5              6.00pm           Club Xmas Charity Track Champs, Queensway

 

Weekly Report 45

By | 11/16/2017

NORTH WALES JUNIOR XC LEAGUE, Mold, 11 Nov.

U11G  Ella Davis        6th        7.25

Seren Evans    11th      7.42

U13B  Ted Bolton      2nd        11.02

Harvey Davis  7th        11.44

Ioan Oldfield  8th        11.46

U15G  Eden O’Dea    4th        11.36

 

BETWS Y COED TRAIL CHALLENGE, 11 Nov.

10k Canicross  : Lee Thornton  7th    45.20 ;  Peter Hughes  30th     52.14

5k                      : Alyson Winn  42nd  47.38

 

DASH IN THE DARK, Llandegla, 10 Nov.

Ryan Davis, Charles Ashley, Karen Owens, Yricka Gardner and others were there.

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 11 Nov.

Matthew Willis            1st        16.19               Tony Vesty                  89th      28.07

Ian Atkinson               9th        21.07               Michael Edwards        147th    31.29

Gwyn Roberts             17th      22.19               Amanda Neal              162nd    33.23

Karl Moore                  31st      23.55               Sandra Jones               169th    34.21

Richard Westwood     33rd      24.10               Anne Boycott             199th    37.43

Anna Moccia               53rd      25.56               Peter Norman              237th    48.50

Phil Walker                  74th      27.25               Alexandra Edwards    246th    59.13

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  18  Nov    12noon            North Staffs XC League, Stafford Common

Sat  18             10.30am          Penmaenmawr Fell Race, Capelulo

Sun 19             10.00am          Conwy Half Marathon

Sat  25               2.00pm          North Wales Senior XC League, Bangor

 

CLUB NEWS

The Club Annual General Meeting will be held at 7pm next Wed. 15 November at Morgan Llwyd Sports Centre. Please make every effort to attend to ensure we have a viable club for the future.

 

Our Club Xmas Charity Champs (free entry) will be held at Queensway on Tuesday 5th Dec. from 6pm. Juniors (U9.U11,U13,U15) to fill in entry forms (for the 4 lap handicap race) on Tues 28th November in the Clubhouse. Seniors to enter on race night for a 3000m track race at 7.30pm approx with awards for all categories, and road, fell, trail and xc runners are very welcome! All proceeds to a local charity, so bring raffle prizes and money!

 

We expect to get two club places in the London Marathon 2018 and this should be announced by the organisers very soon. Anyone who wishes to be considered for a place should let me know asap

including any who have already asked (to ensure I have noted them!). Places will be allocated according to the individuals commitment to the club over the past year(s), and if they have been given a place before.