Weekly Report 43

By | 10/31/2017

NORTH STAFFS XC LEAGUE, Weston Coyney, 28 Oct.

U11G Ella Davis 5th 8.36

U15G Eden O’Dea 2nd 9.25

U13B Harvey Davis 33rd 10.47

SM Matthew Willis 2nd 22.43

Ryan Davis 21st 25.13 Full results at www.nsccl.org.uk

SNOWDONIA MARATHON, Llanberis, 28 Oct.

Darren Jones 38th 3.06.18 1st M45 Welsh Masters Champs

Ian James 103rd 3.23.02 1st M55 Welsh Masters Champs

Gwyn Roberts 203rd 3.35.25

Alan French 530th 3.59.42 2nd M65 Welsh Masters Champs

Paul Samuels 569th 4.02.26

Linda Jones 611th 4.05.25 2nd W50 Welsh Masters Champs

Charles Ashley 1154th 4.33.29

Rob Barber 1611th 5.00.26 Full results at www.tdleventservices.co.uk

CHESHIRE SCHOOLS XC CUP PRELIM., Malpas, 23 Oct.

U14B Ted Bolton 3rd

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 28 Oct. WEPRE PARKRUN, 28 Oct.

Phil Walker 73rd 26.54 Mike Robbins 14th 21.44

Craig Heard 101st 28.50

Amanda Neal 159th 32.07 BRAUNSTONE PARKRUN, 28 Oct.

Debbie Dodd 169th 33.05 Michael Edwards 251st 29.41

Lynda Rowlands 192nd 35.25

Tony Vesty 195th 35.27

Peter Norman 245th 41.42

Brian Forster 264th 46.54

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 4 Nov 12noon Welsh XC Relays, Monmouth

Sun 5 Nov 12noon Abergele 5 mile Road Race (North Wales Champs)

Sat 11 Nov 10.30am North Wales XC League, Mold (note change of venue)

Sat 11 Nov 1.00pm Betws Y Coed 5k/10k Trail Challenge

Sun 12 Nov 11.00am Borders League, Chester (cancelled)

Wed 15 Nov 7.00pm Club Annual General Meeting, Morgan Llwyd Sports Centre.

Tues 5 Dec 6.00pm Club Xmas Charity Champs Track Races, Queensway

(Juniors U9 – U15 at 6pm ; U17 – Seniors/Vets at 7pm)

NB. Ian & Amanda’s Strength & Conditioning Class this week will be at Clywedog HS from

6 – 7pm (be prompt) as the floor at Morgan Llwyd is being sanded.

Weekly Report 42

By | 10/31/2017

 

NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE, Llandudno, 21 October.

U17M Ifan Oldfield 4th 22.10

SW Emma Crowe 12th 25.08

Linda Jones 42nd 28.24

Yricka Gardner 84th 33.24

Margaret Docking 96th 35.02

Alison Whitelaw 97th 35.08

Alex Edwards 110th 40.44 4th SW team Div 2

M70 Arthur Egan 6th 34.34

John Tipping 9th 44.36

Peter Norman 10th 49.22 2nd M70 team

SM Sam Sussex 9th 35.48

Ryan Davis 13th 36.16

Gareth Chaloner 50th 40.56

Gary Norgrove 61st 41.50

Mike Robbins 65th 42.17

Robert J. Miles 104th 45.51

David Millington 114th 47.06

Richard Westwood 141st 51.43

Paul Holland 158th 57.39 2nd SM team Div 2

U15G Eden O’Dea 2nd 13.35

U13B Ted Bolton 5th 13.27

Ioan Oldfield 6th 13.67

Harvey davis 10th 14.46

Full results at www.northwalesxc.com and www.thepowerof10.info/results

FLINTSHIRE 10K, Mold, 22 Oct. ERDDIG PARKRUN, 21 Oct.

Andy Jones 10th 39.26 Karl Moore 24th 24.35

Shaun Partington 173rd 60.18 Peter Hughes 46th 26.41

Craig Heard 72nd 28.55

BRITISH FELL RELAYS, Llanberis, 15 Oct. Shannon Mash 75th 29.05

SM 118th team 6.25.46 Tony Vesty 144th 34.19

Ryan Davis 1.00.33 Amanda Neal 174th 38.01

Charles Ashley/Ger Collins 2.01.39 Peter Norman 193rd 41.58

Lee Thornton/Rob Barber 2.24.35

David Ford 58.59

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 28 Oct 10.30am Snowdonia Marathon, Llanberis

Sat 28 12noon North Staffs XC League, Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney

Sun 5 Nov 12noon Abergele 5 mile Road Race ( North Wales Champs)

Sat 11 Nov 10.30am North Wales Junior XC League, Mold (NB venue changed)

Sat 11 Nov 1.00pm BetwsY Coed Trail Challenge 5k/10k

weekly report 41

By | 10/17/2017

FARNDON 10K, 15 Oct.

Gareth Chaloner 31st 39.19 Shaun Partington 467th 61.31

David Millington 62nd 41.19 Debbie Dodd 521st 64.54

Gwyn Roberts 93rd 43.22 Peter Howell 533rd 66.07

Linda Jones 149th 47.19 Nicola Chaloner 544th 66.50

Deb Pugh 164th 47.53 Alexis Baty 582nd 72.13

Karl Moore 217th 50.07 Sandra Jones 583rd 72.24

Anna Moccia 275th 52.22 Wendy Holland 612th 86.22

Shannon Mash 381st 57.26 Paul Holland 613th 86.26

Tony Vesty 385th 57.43 719 finished

CHESTER MARATHON, 8 Oct. CHESTER METRIC 26.2km MARATHON.

Daniel Weston 30th 2.42.04 Darren Rowlands 2nd 1.36.58

Ian James 309th 3.13.37 Paul Samuels 92nd 2.06.51

Richard James 1187th 3.58.42 Jeremy Davies 276th 2.25.29

Shaun Breeze 1498th 4.12.40 Karl Moore 380th 2.33.38

Jacqueline Hislop 1856th 4.32.38 Sarah Wynne 867th 3.33.33

Rob Barber 1876th 4.34.17

Claire Woodfine 2028th 4.45.12

Neil Bull 2034th 4.45.31 KIRKBY 10 MILE, Knowsley, 8 Oct.

Alex Woolfenden 2047th 4.46.09 Richard Westwood 108th 1.21.41

BANGOR 10K / HALF M., 7 Oct. TWEED VALLEY 10K Trail, Peebles, 7 Oct.

10k Sarah Flynn 161st 1.02.36 Paul Holland 90th 1.39.27

Alex Bush (HM) 123rd 1.57.09

Michelle Henderson 232nd 2.28.14

WELSH ATHLETICS/SCHOOLS INDOOR COMB. EVENTS CHAMPS, Cardiff, 7 Oct.

U18B Rhys Jones 7th 2480pts : 60H 9.1 ; 200m 24.99 ; 800m 2.30.86 ; SP 9.12 ; LJ 5.37

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE, Wrexham, 7 Oct.

U11G Seren Evans 9th 7.17 SM Robert J. Miles 101st 38.17

Ella Davis 10th 7.18 Charles Ashley 16th 44.54

U13G Ruby Booth 6th 10.45 Phil Walker 161st 46.50

U13B Ted Bolton 4th 11.27 SW Emma Crowe 6th 23.46

Louis Lermite 9th 12.17 Linda Jones 45th 27.55

Harvey Davis 13th 13.07 Yricka Gardner 88th 32.37

Joe Collins 17th 14.13 Karen Owens 94th 33.36

U15G Eden O’Dea 2nd 11.36 Margaret Docking 96th 34.06

U15B Taylor Williams 10th 16.20 Lisa Collins 104th 37.29

SM Matthew Willis 1st 29.17 Alex Edwards 108th 38.10

Darren Rowlands 11th 31.19 Nicola Chaloner 110th 39.32

Richard Shearer 16th 31.59 M70 Arthur Egan 10th 33.34

Ryan Davis 17th 32.02 Bob Frost 11th 33.56

Gary Norgrove 40th 34.22 John Tipping 13th 42.50

Gareth Chaloner 56th 35.20 Peter Norman 14th 50.38

David Ford 92nd 37.46 Full results at www.northwalesxc.com

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat 21 Oct 10.30am North Wales Junior XC League, Llandudno (Seniors 2.00pm)

Sun 22 10.00am Flintshire 10k & 3k (9.00am), Mold

Sun 22 11.00am Clwydian Hills Fell Race, Cilcain

Weekly Report 40

By | 10/05/2017

NORTH STAFFS XC LEAGUE, Winsford, 30 Sept.

U11G    Seren Evans                   16th         7.34

U15G    Eden O’Dea                   3rd        14.11

SM       Darren Rowlands            23rd       30.03 2nd M45

Mike Robbins                88th       33.18

Gareth Chaloner             114th     34.23

Peter Sussex                  195th     37.45

Richard Westwood          257th     43.21

Neil Edwards                 290th     61.40                SM team 9th Div 2 (420pts)

 

BORDERS ROAD RACE LEAGUE, Capenhurst, 1 Oct.

James Mills                   3rd        26.43                Kathryn Howard                        308th     41.37

Daniel Weston                6th        27.03                Alex Woolfenden           311th     41.40

Richard Shearer             17th       28.12                Anna Moccia                 314th     41.54

David Millington            91st       31.53                David Jones                   326th     43.09

Jonathan Hudson            138th     33.52                Lynn Shearer                 347th     45.15                               

Robert James Miles        163rd     34.37                Paul Holland                  348th     45.15

Richard Westwood          258th     38.36                Bob Frost                      357th     46.16

Karl Moore                    280th     39.47                Kirsty McKenzie            359th     46.28

Martin Cartwright          290th     40.30                Sandra Jones                  384th     58.34

Craig Heard                   301st     41.13                Sarah Wynne                 385th     61.58

Teams : Men Div 1 7th (1307pts) : Women Div 2  5th (231pts)

 

SANDSTONE TRAIL ‘A’ RACE, 1 Oct.

Andy Jones                    31st       2.31.50             Alan French                   106th     3.00.09  1st M60

Paul Samuels                 41st       2.38.05             Peter Hughes                 108th     3.00.40

Linda Jones                   65th       2.46.32             Sian Clayton                  193rd     4.34.28

Charles Ashley               93rd       2.55.49             Michelle Henderson        196th     4.40.46

Ger Collins                    95th       2.55.51             Rachel Upson-White       197th     4.40.48

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 30 Sept.

Richard Shearer             1st         18.37                Peter Hughes                 126th     31.16

Karen Owens                 89th       28.58                John Tipping                 173rd     35.38

Karl Moore                    100th     29.48                Tony Vesty                     180th     36.06

Yricka Gardner              101st     29.48                Peter Norman                206th     40.35

 

TRAILFEST HALF MRATHON, Porthmadog, 23 Sept.

Ryan Davis        10th       1.48.0

Gwyn Roberts    ?           2.01.0

Charles Ashley   ?           2.16.0

Yricka Gardner  ?           2.54.0

Karen Owens     ?           2.57.0

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  7  Oct         10.30am            North Wales Junior XC League, Wrexham

Sat  7                  2.00pm           North Wales Senior XC League, Wrexham

Sun 8                  9.00am            Chester Marathon

Sun 15                9.30am            Farndon 10k

Sun 15              10.00am            British Fell Relay Champs, Llanberis

Sat  21  Oct          9.30am           Welsh Athletics Club Conference, Newport

Sun 22  Oct         9.30am            Welsh Athletics National Coaching Conference, Newport

Sat  28  Oct         1.00pm           Welsh Athletics AGM, Llandrindod Wells

Weekly Update 39 -2017

By | 09/28/2017

FINAL FLING THROWS MEETING, Wrexham, 23/24 Sept.

U11G  Seren Berry                 JT 1st 11.47PB ; U13 JT 8th 10.22PB ; DT 1st 10.70PB

U13G  Grace Meredith           SP 4th 7.50 ; JT 3rd 21.50PB ; DT 5th 19.82

U13B  Luke Dillon                 HT 2nd 23.79PB ; SP 1st 8.63PB ; DT 2nd 23.27PB ; JT 7th 21.47PB:

(3rd Throwathon)

Andrew Cook             SP 7th 4.31PB ; DT 9th 11.97PB

Leo Wright                  DT 8th 15.61PB ; JT 8th 20.24

Ted Bolton                  JT 6th 24.65

U15G  Holly Pemberton         HT 6th 21.20 ; JT 2nd 34.00 ; SP 7th 7.34PB ; DT 5th 26.35

(U17)  JT 3rd 32.93 ; DT 2nd 27.78 ; (U20) DT 7th 27.73        (3rd throwathon)

Kaya Lloyd-Martin     HT 5th 22.16PB ; JT 9th 15.41PB ; SP 3rd 8.75 ; DT 6th 25.54

(4th throwathon)

Ella Hunter                  SP 6th 7.44

U15B  Ben Williams               HT 3rd 23.16PB; SP 5th 10.25PB; DT 4th 33.46PB; JT 5th 22.93PB:

(2nd Throwathon)

Elliot Odunaiya           SP 3rd 10.81PB ; DT 5th 28.87PB ; JT 1st 50.30

Isaac Lecki                  SP 4th 10.50 ; DT 3rd 35.39

U17W Isabelle Collins            JT 6th 23.61 ; DT 3rd 22.25 ; SP 1st 9.39 ; HT 4th 23.43 (throwathon 1st)

U17M  Rhys Jones                  HT 6th 23.48 ; JT 5th 31.86 ; SP 4th 10.15PB ; DT 8th 26.35PB

(6th throwathon)

U20W Ellie Collins                 JT 1st 29.38 ; SP 1st 8.84 ; DT 1st 26.78PB

U20M  Max Holland               JT 2nd 49.01

W40    Amanda Cook             JT 1st 22.20 ; DT 1st 24.58 ; SP 1st 7.23 ; HT 1st 21.57

M35     Neil Edwards              HT 3rd 25.70 ; SP 1st 9.65 ; DT 1st 30.97; JT 1st 38.12 ;

M65     Paul Brooks                 SP 2nd 7.18 ; DT 2nd 27.38  ; JT 2nd 12.79 ;

M70     Ian Robinson               SP 1st  7.53 ; DT 1st 28.31 ;

Robin Frost                 SP  3rd 6.35 : JT 1st 20.78 ; DT 2nd 17.79PB

 

NORTHERN MASTERS CHAMPS, Bury, 17 Sept.

M60     Jon Clarke                   100m 1st 15.7 ; 200m 2nd 33.9 ; LJ 1st 3.15 ; JT 3rd 16.41

 

BRITISH & IRISH JUNIOR MOUNTAIN CHAMPS, Peebles, 16 Sept.

U17W Gwyneth Parry            16th      21.08  Wales

U17M  Ifan Oldfield               18th      28.45  Wales

 

NORTH WALES JUNIOR MOUNTAIN CHAMPS, Gt. Orme, 23 Sept.

U13B  Ted Bolton                  2nd

 

LOCH NESS MARATHON, Inverness, 24 Sept.

Michelle Henderson                2478th  5.58.58

 

EQUINOX 24, Grantham, 24 Sept.

Michael Roberts                      126th    14.26.21

 

 

LLYN ALWEN 11K TRAIL, 24 Sept.

Sian Clayton                           113th    1.23.09

Sandra Jones                           16th      1.23.33 (Canicross)

 

TRAILFEST HALF MARATHON, Porthmadog, 23 Sept.

Charles Ashley  54th    2.16.53

also ran : Ryan Davis 10th , Gwyn Roberts, Yricka Gardner & Karen Owens; results not yet in.

 

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 23 Sept.                   CONWY PARKRUN, 23 Sept.

Sam Sussex     1st        17.37                           Richard Westwood     31st      22.57

Peter Sussex    8th        21.30

Eden O’Dea    9th        21.35                           WEPRE PARKRUN, 23 Sept.

Karl Moore      34th      24.34                           Mike Robbins              6th        21.18

Phil Walker      52nd      26.41

Peter Hughes   55th      26.55                           LUDLOW SPRINT TRIATHLON, 24 Sept.

Craig Heard    70th      27.20                           Michael Edwards        293rd    2.10.12

John Tipping    154th    36.12

Tony Vesty      187th    44.19

Amanda Neal  188th    46.13

 

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  30  Sept    12noon            North Staffs Cross Country League, Winsford

Sat  30               2.00pm          Ceiriog Canter Hill Races, Glyn Ceiriog

Sun   1  Oct     10.00am          Sandstone Trail Races, Cheshire

Sun   1             11.00am           Borders Road Race League, Capenhurst

Sat    7             10.30am          North Wales Junior XC League, Wrexham

2.00pm          North Wales Senior XC League, Wrexham

Sun   8               9.00pm          Chester Marathon