THE OFFICIAL HOME OF WREXHAM ATHLETICS CLUB

Show Menu

Borders League Men's Team

Club Results January 5

🕙 Friday 2 February, 2024 04:33pm

WELSH SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPS, Cardiff, 27&28 January

SM       Thomas Walley            PV  1st   5.00 SB  Welsh Champion

            Liam Mc Givern           400m  ht 51.95

            Oliver Edwards            400m  ht 53.97

ILLINI INDOOR CHALLENGE, Illinois, USA, 26 January

SW       Amber Simpson Wt  1st  21.84

BORDERS ROAD RACE LEAGUE, Thurstaston, 28 January

Ben Goodfellow           2nd        30.21

Connor Rogers             4th        30.34

Ryan Davis                  5th        30.43

Luke Northall               6th        30.55

Daniel Weston              17th      31.54

Scott Nixon                  19th      31.59

Joel Gomes                  20th      32.23

James Nicholls             24th      32.35

Ally Hughes                 56th      34.50

Robert Miles                96th      36.55

David Millington          167th    41.30

Richard Westwood        179th    42.16

Mark Hughes               248th    48.39

Karl Moore                  269th    55.03

Immy Jones                  39th      42.49

Erin Smith                    42nd      43.02

Sarah Grimshaw           98th      49.33

Alexandra Edwards      135th    61.30

Lucy Morris                 137th    64.32

Mens team 1st  Div 1    :  249 pts

Womens team 6th Div 2 : 314 pts

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 27 January

Evie Hughes                 10th      23.30

Grace Hughes              15th      24.10 PB

Peter Hughes                19th      25.04

George Hughes             47th      27.34

Ally Hughes                 48th      27.35

Peter Sussex                 53rd      28.16

Karl Moore                  82nd      30.16

John Tipping                212th    55.40

UNIVERSITY PARKRUN, Oxford, 27 Jan.

Matthew Willis 1st        14.45

THE WAMMY PARKRUN, Stoke, 27 Jan.

Mark Hughes               125th    26.01

DELAMERE PARKRUN, 27 Jan

Brian Forster                456th    54.27

Alison Forster              457th    54.28

LLANGOLLEN PARKRUN, 27 Jan. 

Steve Jones                  10th      23.23

Charles Ashley             45th      28.46

Stephen Walker            85th      36.20

ALYN WATERS JUNIOR PARKRUN

Ellis Jones                    4th        9.38

Senna Thomas              10th      10.15

PRESTON PARKRUN, 27 January

Glyn Wise                    17th      19.58

FUTURE EVENTS

Sat  3  Feb                                Welsh Indoor U13, U17, U20 Champs, Cardiff

Sun 4               11.00am           Alsager 5 mile road race

Sat  10              10.30am           North wales Junior & Senior XC League, Oswestry

Sun 11              12noon            Nick Beer 10k, Llandudno