THE OFFICIAL HOME OF WREXHAM ATHLETICS CLUB

Show Menu

Club Results February 1

🕙 Tuesday 6 February, 2024 10:39am

WELSH JUNIOR INDOOR CHAMPS, Cardiff, 3/4 February
U13G    Bethan Roberts        800m 3rd 2.40.90 PB ; LJ 3.42
U13B    Spencer Jones        800m 2.35.58 PB
U17W    Lucy Jones        TJ 2nd 10.19 PB


BRITISH MASTERS INDOOR PENT. CHAMPS & OPEN, Sheffield, 28 January
W50    Amanda Broadhurst    60H 1st 10.82 ; 
Pent 2nd 2838pts (60H 10.82; HJ 1.23; SP 9.65; LJ 3.55; 800m 3.08.71)
M65    Ian Broadhurst        400m 1st 63.46
M55    Neil Davies        400m 1st 63.26


MASTERS GRAND PRIX, Sheffield, 3 February
W45    Amanda Cook        60m 8.96 ; LJ 4.34
W50    Amanda Broadhurst    60m 9.80 ; 200m 31.97
M55    Neil Davies        400m 62.89
M65    Ian Broadhurst        60m 8.72 ; 200m 27.39


MAYO INDOOR INVITATIONAL, IN, USA, 3 February
SW    Amber Simpson    WT  3rd 22.01 PB


LOUGHBOROUGH INDOOR OPEN, 3/4 Feb.
SM    Thomas Walley        PV  3rd  5.02 SB


ALYN WATERS JUNIOR PARKRUN
Evie Hughes        1st    8.09
Grace Hughes        2nd    8.15 PB
Ellis Jones        4th    9.25
Seren Graham        10th    10.15 PB


MAD DOG 10k, Southport, 4 February
Gwyn Roberts        218th    50.56
Anna Moccia        272nd    52.34
Alexandra Edwards    402nd    56.21

ERDDIG PARKRUN, 3 February
Tony Forster        11th    22.10
Immy Jones        18th    24.15
Peter Hughes        24th    24.59 
Peter Sussex        62nd    27.52
Karl Moore        91st    29.42
Macey Quick        92nd    29.47
Philip Walker        112th    31.12
John Tipping        212th    60.23


LLANGOLLEN PARKRUN, 3 February
Evie Hughes        4th    20.45 PB
Grace Hughes        10th    22.01 PB
George Hughes        23rd    25.52 
Ally Hughes        24th    25.53
Charles Ashley        40th    28.00


CHESTER PARKRUN, 3 February
Rachel Nickerson    357th    50.04


CROXTETH HALL PARKRUN
Connor Rogers        1st    16.42
Mark Hughes        97th    26.44


WEPRE PARKRUN, 3 February
Mike Robbins        16th    24.38
Alan Williams        58th    31.06


FUTURE EVENTS
Sat   10  Feb        10.30am    North Wales Jun & Sen XC League, Oswestry 
Sun  11           12noon    Nick Beer 10k, Llandudno
Sat   17           11.00am    Welsh XC Champs, Brecon
Sun  18           10.00am    Village Bakery Half Marathon, Wrexham
Sun 18            9.30am    Ruthin 5k & 10k
Sun 18           10.30am    Manchester Indoor Open, Sport City